
Santiago Bernabéu

The Atmosphere
The renovated Bernabéu is a vertical fortress — the retractable roof traps the sound of 80,000 voices and sends it back down like a pressure wave. Champions League nights here carry an expectation that borders on entitlement: this is where comebacks happen because the crowd demands them.
— The 2022 Champions League semifinal against Manchester City, two goals down on aggregate at the 90th minute, turned on Rodrygo's two goals in two minutes and Karim Benzema's penalty in extra time: the night the Bernabéu proved it is, itself, Real Madrid's twelfth player.
At over 80,000 with the renovation complete, the Bernabéu is not just big — it is designed to feel inescapable, every tier angled to press the noise downward.
The Paseo de la Castellana fills with white shirts hours before kickoff, and the surrounding bars on Calle Padre Damián serve as staging posts for the slow procession toward the ground.
Matchday essentials
Everything you need to know before visiting Santiago Bernabéu
- •The stadium has no left-luggage service for matches; bulky items and prams are not allowed in.
- •Plastic water bottles up to 50 cl are allowed without the cap; glass, cans and alcohol are banned.
- •Everyone needs their own ticket, babies in arms included, and under-18s must enter with a responsible adult.
- •Re-entry is allowed once, after scanning out; if you leave before half-time, you can return only from the break.
Transit
- →Metro Line 10 — Santiago Bernabéu (closed for rebuilding until end of 2026; free S10 replacement bus stops at Plaza de Lima)
- →EMT buses 14, 27, 40, 43, 120, 126, 147, 150 — stops on Paseo de la Castellana, Plaza de Lima, Avenida de Concha Espina and Calle del Padre Damián
- →Metro Lines 6 and 8 and Cercanías Renfe — Nuevos Ministerios (about a 10-minute walk)
- →Metro Line 9 — Concha Espina (about a 15-minute walk)
Parking
The stadium car park is not open yet (the official site lists it as 'coming soon'). The club's getting-there guide points to Metro, Cercanías, EMT buses and four nearby BiciMAD bike-share stations instead.
Spectators with reduced mobility need a specific PMR ticket for the stadium's designated areas, arranged with the event organizer; the stadium has lifts, operated according to each event.
Checked against: bernabeu.realmadrid.com · static.realmadrid.com · crtm.es · eldiario.es · es.wikipedia.org
Nearby attractions
Places to eat, drink, and explore around Santiago Bernabéu
Self-guided stadium visit with a panoramic view, trophy displays, dressing rooms and benches.
Branch of the Lateral chain serving pinchos and sharing plates, with year-round terraces.
Mahou bar with an on-site brewery inside the stadium, entered by Gate 54.
Real Madrid's official store at the stadium, at Calle del Padre Damián 3.
Gallery
Views of Santiago Bernabéu
Upcoming at this ground
About this ground
Capacity
83,186
Surface
Hybrid surface
Opened
1947
Address
Avenida de Concha Espina 1, 28036 Madrid
Also known as
Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Nuevo Chamartín
Home Club
Stature
Major finals
9 final matches: World Cup 1982; European Championship 1964; European Cup 1957, 1969, 1980; Champions League 2010; Copa Libertadores 2018; UEFA Cup 1985, 1986.
Big nights, 2021–26
30 continental and national-team matches: Champions League 29, Friendlies 1.
How it's measured
Each measure is a percentile rank among GoalPost's 222 stadium pages, and the stature is their average. Major finals: a World Cup, European Championship or Champions League final counts three; a Copa América, Copa Libertadores, Europa League or Club World Cup final two; a Conference League, Copa Sudamericana, Africa Cup of Nations, Asian Cup or Gold Cup final one; a final over two legs is shared between its grounds, and a ground built on an older one's site counts from its own opening (the old Wembley's finals are not the new one's). Big nights: continental club and national-team matches since July 2021, from GoalPost's archive. Home club: the best GoalPost Rating (GPR) among the clubs that play here. This season's matches are shown, not ranked.
Home advantage
2021–22 to 2025–26
Home sides in La Liga outscore visitors by 0.36 goals a game (1,900 league matches): they win 46%, draw 26% and lose 28%.
- MLS+0.45
- Brasileirão+0.40
- Scottish Premiership+0.37
- Eredivisie+0.36
- La Liga+0.36
- Bundesliga+0.36
- Swiss Super League+0.35
- Liga MX+0.34
- Süper Lig+0.34
- Argentina+0.31
- Belgian Pro League+0.29
- Championship+0.29
- 2. Bundesliga+0.28
- Primeira Liga+0.28
- Greek Super League+0.27
- Serie B+0.27
- Premier League+0.27
- Ligue 1+0.26
- Saudi Pro League+0.21
- Serie A+0.18
Home side's goals minus the visitors', a game; the line is the 95% interval.
In La Liga, none of the spread between clubs' home records over these seasons is more than chance would make it, so GoalPost doesn't rank grounds by home advantage.
How it's measured
Every regular-season match of the five seasons in GoalPost's archive: the home side's goals minus the visitors', averaged, with its 95% interval. For the clubs, each one's goal difference a game at home is set against its own away, where it meets the same opponents, so its strength cancels out; the question is how much of the spread between clubs that leaves is more than five seasons of chance would produce.
| League | Goals a game | Home wins | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| MLS | +0.45 ± 0.07 | 47% | 2,486 |
| Brasileirão | +0.40 ± 0.07 | 47% | 1,900 |
| Scottish Premiership | +0.37 ± 0.11 | 46% | 1,035 |
| Eredivisie | +0.36 ± 0.10 | 44% | 1,530 |
| La Liga | +0.36 ± 0.07 | 46% | 1,900 |
| Bundesliga | +0.36 ± 0.10 | 44% | 1,530 |
| Swiss Super League | +0.35 ± 0.12 | 44% | 969 |
| Liga MX | +0.34 ± 0.08 | 45% | 1,530 |
| Süper Lig | +0.34 ± 0.08 | 46% | 1,749 |
| Liga Profesional | +0.31 ± 0.06 | 43% | 2,304 |
| Belgian Pro League | +0.29 ± 0.10 | 43% | 1,390 |
| Championship | +0.29 ± 0.06 | 44% | 2,760 |
| 2. Bundesliga | +0.28 ± 0.09 | 44% | 1,530 |
| Primeira Liga | +0.28 ± 0.09 | 43% | 1,530 |
| Greek Super League | +0.27 ± 0.12 | 43% | 934 |
| Serie B | +0.27 ± 0.07 | 41% | 1,900 |
| Premier League | +0.27 ± 0.09 | 44% | 1,900 |
| Ligue 1 | +0.26 ± 0.09 | 44% | 1,677 |
| Saudi Pro League | +0.21 ± 0.10 | 44% | 1,398 |
| Serie A | +0.18 ± 0.08 | 40% | 1,900 |
In Madrid
Explore Madrid
Venues, clubs, and football culture in Madrid
Hosting footprint
Hosting records appear when competitions assign fixtures to this stadium.
Browse competitionsOther stadiums in this city
More fan homes in Madrid
Find Hotels in Madrid
Book on Hotels.com
Hotel links are affiliate links. We earn a commission on completed stays at no extra cost to you.
Flights + Hotels to Madrid
Search Expedia for the best travel deals
Travel links may be affiliate links.



