
ZEKI AMDOUNI
Attacker · Burnley · Championship
“Direct inside forward who attacks space with purpose.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Amdouni is a prime striker whose sharpest recent work came at FC Basel 1893, but his value is tempered by uncertain starts and a discount for the league he played in. He offers useful attacking value, not a premium one.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €4.1M – €4.8M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Amdouni is an inside forward who wants to receive on the half-turn and drive straight at the heart of a defence. He likes to drift in from wide areas, find gaps between the lines, and make sharp, diagonal runs that turn possession into a threat quickly. His game is about assertive movement and decisive attacking intent rather than elaborate buildup play.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
2.43
SoT / 90
0.97
Accuracy
40%
Conversion
13%
Club football this season: 15 shots in 10 matches (555 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
32 shots · 6 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 6.6 |
Championship | 8 | 2 | 1 | 435 | 6.81 |
| Total | 10 | 2 | 1 | 555 | 6.76 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.32
per 90
Assists
0.16
per 90
Shots
2.43
per 90
Shots on target
0.97
per 90
Conversion
13%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.78
per 90 · 41% completed
Key passes
1.14
per 90
Pass accuracy
86%
Fouls won
1.30
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.14
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Watford | Championship | W0-4 | 62 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 |
| Oct 6 | FYR Macedonia | Nations League | W3-0 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Oct 3 | Slovenia | Nations League | W2-1 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Sep 29 | Scotland | Nations League | W0-3 | 86 | 1 | 0 | 8.6 |
| Sep 26 | FYR Macedonia | Nations League | W0-3 | 86 | 2 | 1 | 9.8 |
| Sep 19 | Derby | Championship | D1-1 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Championship435 (78%)
League Cup120 (22%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Burnley | Championship | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0.30 | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Burnley | Premier League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.50 |
| 2024/25 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 45 | 10 | 2 | 0.27 | 6.93 |
| 2023/24 | Burnley | Premier League | 37 | 6 | 1 | 0.19 | 6.79 |
| 2022/23 | FC Basel 1893 | Super League | 49 | 22 | 3 | 0.51 | 7.07 |
| 2021/22 | Lausanne | Super League | 38 | 14 | 0 | 0.37 | 6.99 |
| 2020/21 | Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | Schweizer Cup | 33 | 11 | 3 | 0.42 | — |
| 2019/20 | Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | Challenge League | 26 | 4 | — | — | — |
Career highlights
Taça da Liga
2024/2025
Spell detail
Apps
51
Goals
8
Assists
2
Minutes
2,749
By season
| 2026/27 | Championship | 10 app | 2 g | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 4 app | 0 g | 6.50 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 37 app | 6 g | 6.79 |
Goals by season
8 goals in the spell
International career
Switzerland
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Switzerland
Switzerland's tournament →Apps
4
Minutes
76
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.60









