
YUNUS AKGÜN
Midfielder · Galatasaray · Süper Lig
“A busy wide runner who gives Türkiye directness and bite.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Y. Akgün carries clear value as a winger who has already shown his best recent level at Galatasaray and sits in his prime. The discount comes from the league context and the lack of a locked-in starting role.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €2.8M – €3.4M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Y. Akgün plays like a winger in constant motion, always looking to stretch the pitch and attack space early. He stays sharp on the touchline or drifts inside to link play, then looks to drive at defenders with quick feet and an aggressive first step. The read is limited, but the role is clear: he is there to unsettle structure and keep attacks moving.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.40
SoT / 90
0.62
Accuracy
44%
Conversion
11%
Club football this season: 9 shots in 7 matches (578 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 8 matches · shots
5 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 6.6 |
Süper Lig | 6 | 1 | 0 | 494 | 7.42 |
| Total | 7 | 1 | 0 | 578 | 7.30 |
Form (last 8 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.16
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
1.40
per 90
Shots on target
0.62
per 90
Conversion
11%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.40
per 90 · 69% completed
Key passes
3.11
per 90
Pass accuracy
84%
Fouls won
2.02
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.25
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9 | Kasımpaşa | Süper Lig | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Oct 5 | Italy | Nations League | L3-1 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Oct 2 | Belgium | Nations League | L3-0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Sep 19 | Trabzonspor | Süper Lig | L4-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 13 | Kocaelispor | Süper Lig | W1-0 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Sep 9 | Sporting CP | UCL | L3-1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Süper Lig494 (85%)
UEFA Champions League84 (15%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | 7.30 |
| 2025/26 | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 42 | 10 | 9 | 0.45 | 7.12 |
| 2024/25 | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 40 | 12 | 10 | 0.55 | 7.30 |
| 2023/24 | Leicester | Championship | 30 | 2 | 4 | 0.20 | 6.87 |
| 2022/23 | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 28 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 6.93 |
| 2021/22 | Adana Demirspor | Süper Lig | 37 | 9 | 21 | 0.81 | 6.98 |
| 2020/21 | Adana Demirspor | 1. Lig | 26 | 5 | 1 | 0.23 | 6.98 |
| 2019/20 | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | 6.60 |
Career highlights
Süper Lig
2024/2025, 2022/2023, 2018/2019, 2017/2018
Cup
2024/2025, 2018/2019
1. Lig
2020/2021
Championship
2023/2024
Super Cup
2019
Spell detail
Apps
144
Goals
29
Assists
25
Minutes
7,007
By season
| 2026/27 | Süper Lig | 7 app | 1 g | 7.30 |
| 2025/26 | Süper Lig | 42 app | 10 g | 7.12 |
| 2024/25 | Süper Lig | 40 app | 12 g | 7.30 |
| 2022/23 | Süper Lig | 28 app | 1 g | 6.93 |
| 2019/20 | Süper Lig | 7 app | 1 g | 6.60 |
| 2018/19 | Süper Lig | 20 app | 4 g | 6.68 |
Goals by season
29 goals in the spell
International career
Turkiye
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Turkiye
Turkiye's tournament →Apps
2
Minutes
88
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.25








