
WALDEMAR ANTON
Defender · Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga
“A ball-playing centre-back who wins it and keeps it.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
W. Anton is a prime centre back whose value comes from his reliability at the heart of defence, with his strongest recent spell at Borussia Dortmund. A league-level discount still holds it down.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €37.1M – €40.7M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Anton is a centre-back who steps into space with purpose, carrying the ball through pressure rather than simply recycling it. He is secure in contact, hard to shift, and unusually clean in retention, which lets Germany build through him without losing control. His game is about advancing the first pass, then using his physical presence to snuff out danger when the move breaks down.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.45
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 3 shots in 7 matches (598 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Super Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 6.5 |
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 6.7 |
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.6 |
Bundesliga | 4 | 0 | 1 | 360 | 7.26 |
| Total | 7 | 0 | 1 | 598 | 6.99 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.15
per 90
Shots
0.45
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.15
per 90 · 25% completed
Key passes
0.30
per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Fouls won
0.60
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
5.12
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9 | Werder Bremen | Bundesliga | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Oct 4 | Greece | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Oct 1 | Serbia | Nations League | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Sep 19 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 12 | SC Paderborn 07 | Bundesliga | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Sep 8 | Villarreal | UCL | W3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Bundesliga360 (60%)
UEFA Champions League90 (15%)
Super Cup81 (14%)
DFB Pokal67 (11%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 6.99 |
| 2025/26 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 49 | 3 | 0 | 0.06 | 7.10 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 42 | 3 | 2 | 0.12 | 7.16 |
| 2023/24 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 37 | 1 | 4 | 0.14 | 7.18 |
| 2022/23 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 38 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 6.76 |
| 2021/22 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0.10 | 6.91 |
| 2020/21 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 34 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.86 |
| 2019/20 | Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.94 |
Career highlights
UEFA U21 Championship
2015/2017
Spell detail
Apps
98
Goals
6
Assists
3
Minutes
7,603
By season
| 2026/27 | Bundesliga | 7 app | 0 g | 6.99 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 49 app | 3 g | 7.10 |
| 2024/25 | Bundesliga | 42 app | 3 g | 7.16 |
Goals by season
6 goals in the spell
International career
Germany
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.







