
VLADIMÍR COUFAL
Defender · 1899 Hoffenheim · Bundesliga
“Relentless right-back with elite defensive instincts.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Coufal remains a seasoned full back with useful value, but not a nailed-on starter and the league-level discount cap his price. His best recent spell came at 1899 Hoffenheim, and he sits beyond his usual peak window.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €9.4M – €10.3M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Coufal is a high-energy full-back who keeps his game simple and sharp: aggressive in the press, quick to step out, and always alert to the next duel. He reads danger early, closes space hard, and uses his defensive timing to stop attacks before they can settle, then resets the line with veteran calm.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.18
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 1 shot in 6 matches (506 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
1 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 7.2 |
UEFA Europa League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.51 |
Bundesliga | 4 | 0 | 2 | 339 | 6.56 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 2 | 506 | 6.65 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.36
per 90
Shots
0.18
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.71
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
2.49
per 90
Pass accuracy
81%
Fouls won
0.89
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.67
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Hamburger SV | Bundesliga | L2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Oct 6 | England | Nations League | L3-0 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| Sep 26 | Croatia | Nations League | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 20 | SC Paderborn 07 | Bundesliga | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 17 | OFI | UEL | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 12 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | W2-1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Bundesliga339 (67%)
UEFA Europa League90 (18%)
DFB Pokal77 (15%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.33 | 6.65 |
| 2025/26 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 35 | 1 | 8 | 0.26 | 7.14 |
| 2024/25 | West Ham | Premier League | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.63 |
| 2023/24 | West Ham | Premier League | 47 | 0 | 7 | 0.15 | 6.82 |
| 2022/23 | West Ham | Premier League | 38 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.87 |
| 2021/22 | West Ham | Premier League | 34 | 0 | 5 | 0.15 | 6.82 |
| 2020/21 | West Ham | Premier League | 43 | 0 | 7 | 0.16 | 6.95 |
| 2019/20 | Slavia Praha | Czech Liga | 41 | 3 | 0 | 0.07 | 6.86 |
Career highlights
Cup
2018/2019, 2014/2015
Czech Liga
2019/2020, 2018/2019
UEFA Conference League
2022/2023
Spell detail
Apps
41
Goals
1
Assists
10
Minutes
3,613
By season
| 2026/27 | Bundesliga | 6 app | 0 g | 6.65 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 35 app | 1 g | 7.14 |
Goals by season
1 goals in the spell
International career
Czechia
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Czechia
Czechia's tournament →Apps
3
Minutes
270
Goals
0
Assists
1
Avg rating
6.73








