
VITALY JANELT
Midfielder · Brentford · Premier League
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
V. Janelt is a prime deep midfielder whose value rests on control and reliability, with his strongest recent spell at Brentford. He is not always a guaranteed starter, and that keeps the verdict measured.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €28.1M – €30.7M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.52
SoT / 90
0.35
Accuracy
67%
Conversion
67%
Club football this season: 3 shots in 6 matches (521 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 11 matches · shots
2 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 3.65 |
Premier League | 5 | 2 | 0 | 450 | 7.25 |
| Total | 6 | 2 | 0 | 521 | 6.76 |
Form (last 8 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.35
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.52
per 90
Shots on target
0.35
per 90
Conversion
67%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.35
per 90 · 100% completed
Key passes
1.04
per 90
Pass accuracy
82%
Fouls won
0.52
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
6.05
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Aston Villa | EPL | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Oct 1 | Serbia | Nations League | W2-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Sep 18 | Chelsea | EPL | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 12 | Bournemouth | EPL | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Sep 5 | Sunderland | EPL | D1-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 |
| Aug 30 | Leeds | EPL | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League450 (86%)
League Cup71 (14%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Brentford | Premier League | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.33 | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Brentford | Premier League | 30 | 1 | 4 | 0.17 | 6.95 |
| 2024/25 | Brentford | Premier League | 36 | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | 6.84 |
| 2023/24 | Brentford | Premier League | 42 | 1 | 3 | 0.10 | 7.00 |
| 2022/23 | Brentford | Premier League | 37 | 3 | 1 | 0.11 | 6.89 |
| 2021/22 | Brentford | Premier League | 35 | 4 | 0 | 0.11 | 6.90 |
| 2020/21 | Brentford | Championship | 47 | 4 | 3 | 0.15 | 6.97 |
| 2019/20 | VfL Bochum | 2. Bundesliga | 24 | 1 | 2 | 0.13 | 6.85 |
Career highlights
UEFA U21 Championship
2019/2021
Spell detail
Apps
233
Goals
16
Assists
14
Minutes
16,648
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 6 app | 2 g | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 30 app | 1 g | 6.95 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 36 app | 1 g | 6.84 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 42 app | 1 g | 7.00 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 37 app | 3 g | 6.89 |
| 2021/22 | Premier League | 35 app | 4 g | 6.90 |
Goals by season
16 goals in the spell
International career
Germany
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Germany
Germany's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for V. Janelt.







