
VIRGIL VAN DIJK
Defender Β· Liverpool Β· Premier League
βElite defender. Netherlands' anchor.β
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
V. van Dijk still carries value as a veteran centre back because Liverpool showed he can deliver at a high standard. His usual peak window is behind him, so the runway is shorter.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range β¬24M β β¬27.1M
What heβs worth on the pitch today β our number, not the marketβs.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting readβ¦
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting readβ¦
Analysis overview
Defends so calmly it looks slow β until you realize he's reading the next two passes. Aerial dominance, ball-playing range, and a turning circle bigger than it should be.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.14
SoT / 90
0.14
Accuracy
100%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 1 shot in 7 matches (630 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches Β· shots
6 shots Β· 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.6 |
Premier League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 540 | 7.08 |
| Total | 7 | 0 | 0 | 630 | 7.01 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.14
per 90
Shots on target
0.14
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90
Key passes
0.14
per 90
Pass accuracy
89%
Fouls won
0.29
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.86
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Manchester City | EPL | L0-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| Oct 4 | Serbia | Nations League | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Oct 1 | Greece | Nations League | D2-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Sep 27 | Serbia | Nations League | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Sep 24 | Germany | Nations League | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 20 | Bournemouth | EPL | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League540 (86%)
UEFA Champions League90 (14%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Liverpool | Premier League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.17 |
| 2025/26 | Liverpool | Premier League | 55 | 8 | 3 | 0.20 | 7.26 |
| 2024/25 | Liverpool | Premier League | 52 | 5 | 1 | 0.12 | 7.29 |
| 2023/24 | Liverpool | Premier League | 48 | 4 | 2 | 0.13 | 7.37 |
| 2022/23 | Liverpool | Premier League | 41 | 3 | 1 | 0.10 | 7.06 |
| 2021/22 | Liverpool | Premier League | 51 | 3 | 1 | 0.08 | 7.26 |
| 2020/21 | Liverpool | Premier League | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | 6.77 |
| 2019/20 | Liverpool | Premier League | 49 | 5 | 1 | 0.12 | 7.26 |
Career highlights
League Cup
2023/2024, 2021/2022, 2014/2015
Premier League
2024/2025, 2019/2020
Premiership
2014/2015, 2013/2014
Community Shield
2022
FA Cup
2021/2022
Spell detail
Apps
393
Goals
36
Assists
13
Minutes
34,599
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 6 app | 0 g | 7.17 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 55 app | 8 g | 7.26 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 52 app | 5 g | 7.29 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 48 app | 4 g | 7.37 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 41 app | 3 g | 7.06 |
| 2021/22 | Premier League | 51 app | 3 g | 7.26 |
Goals by season
36 goals in the spell
International career
Netherlands
National-team finishes
- UEFA Nations LeagueRunner-up Β· 2018/2019
World Cup 2026
Netherlands
Netherlands's tournament βApps
4
Minutes
390
Goals
1
Assists
1
Avg rating
7.43





