
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
W. Orbán remains a veteran centre back whose value rests on trusted defensive craft and the level he showed at RB Leipzig, though the league discount trims it. He sits past his usual peak window, but that profile still matters.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €15.3M – €16.7M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.67
SoT / 90
0.50
Accuracy
30%
Conversion
20%
Club football this season: 10 shots in 6 matches (540 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
19 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 9.3 |
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 5.55 |
Bundesliga | 4 | 1 | 0 | 360 | 7.43 |
| Total | 6 | 2 | 1 | 540 | 7.43 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.33
per 90
Assists
0.17
per 90
Shots
1.67
per 90
Shots on target
0.50
per 90
Conversion
20%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.33
per 90 · 100% completed
Key passes
0.17
per 90
Pass accuracy
93%
Fouls won
0.50
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.67
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Eintracht Frankfurt | Bundesliga | W6-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| Oct 5 | Ukraine | Nations League | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Oct 2 | Georgia | Nations League | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sep 28 | Northern Ireland | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Sep 25 | Ukraine | Nations League | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 20 | Bayer Leverkusen | Bundesliga | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Bundesliga360 (67%)
DFB Pokal90 (17%)
UEFA Champions League90 (17%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 7.43 |
| 2025/26 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 37 | 3 | 2 | 0.14 | 7.29 |
| 2024/25 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 39 | 5 | 1 | 0.15 | 7.16 |
| 2023/24 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 7.14 |
| 2022/23 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 48 | 5 | 0 | 0.10 | 7.14 |
| 2021/22 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 44 | 4 | 2 | 0.14 | 7.24 |
| 2020/21 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 40 | 5 | 1 | 0.15 | 7.15 |
| 2019/20 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 7.03 |
Career highlights
DFB Pokal
2022/2023, 2021/2022
Super Cup
2023
Spell detail
Apps
391
Goals
38
Assists
—
Minutes
33,359
By season
| 2026/27 | Bundesliga | 6 app | 2 g | 7.43 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 37 app | 3 g | 7.29 |
| 2024/25 | Bundesliga | 39 app | 5 g | 7.16 |
| 2023/24 | Bundesliga | 21 app | 1 g | 7.14 |
| 2022/23 | Bundesliga | 48 app | 5 g | 7.14 |
| 2021/22 | Bundesliga | 44 app | 4 g | 7.24 |
Goals by season
38 goals in the spell
International career
Hungary
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.





