
TOMÁS ARAÚJO
Defender · Benfica · Primeira Liga
“A centre-back who reads danger early and keeps the ball moving.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Tomás Araújo is a centre back in his prime, still building toward his peak, with his sharpest recent form at Benfica and his longest reliable run at GIL Vicente. Value softens because the league level carries a discount and he is not yet a locked starter.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €18.3M – €19.7M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Tomás Araújo is a composed centre-back who defends by anticipation as much as contact, stepping in early to kill attacks before they develop. In possession, he is unusually secure, showing exceptional ball retention under pressure and recycling play with calm, simple decisions that keep Portugal connected from the back.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.65
SoT / 90
0.13
Accuracy
20%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 5 shots in 12 matches (689 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
7 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Europa League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 8.3 |
Primeira Liga | 7 | 0 | 1 | 599 | 7.34 |
| Total | 12 | 0 | 1 | 689 | 7.47 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.13
per 90
Shots
0.65
per 90
Shots on target
0.13
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.13
per 90 · 100% completed
Key passes
0.13
per 90
Pass accuracy
94%
Fouls won
0.13
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.48
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 | Denmark | Nations League | W2-4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sep 20 | FC Porto | Primeira Liga | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Sep 16 | AC Milan | UEL | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 |
| Sep 13 | GIL Vicente | Primeira Liga | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 9 | Moreirense | Primeira Liga | W0-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| Sep 5 | Maritimo | Primeira Liga | W0-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Primeira Liga599 (87%)
UEFA Europa League90 (13%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 7.47 |
| 2025/26 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 39 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 7.08 |
| 2024/25 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 44 | 1 | 3 | 0.09 | 7.05 |
| 2023/24 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 7.01 |
| 2022/23 | GIL Vicente | Primeira Liga | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0.12 | 7.10 |
| 2021/22 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0.08 | 6.90 |
| 2020/21 | Benfica B | Segunda Liga | 27 | 1 | — | — | — |
Career highlights
Super Cup
2025, 2023
Júniores U19
2021/2022
Taça da Liga
2024/2025
UEFA Youth League
2021/2022
Spell detail
Apps
139
Goals
5
Assists
6
Minutes
7,040
By season
| 2026/27 | Primeira Liga | 12 app | 0 g | 7.47 |
| 2025/26 | Primeira Liga | 39 app | 1 g | 7.08 |
| 2024/25 | Primeira Liga | 44 app | 1 g | 7.05 |
| 2023/24 | Primeira Liga | 20 app | 1 g | 7.01 |
| 2021/22 | Primeira Liga | 24 app | 2 g | 6.90 |
Goals by season
5 goals in the spell
International career
Portugal
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Portugal
Portugal's tournament →Apps
1
Minutes
90
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.90







