
TIMOTHY CASTAGNE
Defender · Fulham · Premier League
“Reads danger early and shuts it down before it blooms.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Castagne remains a valuable full back: dependable on the ball, in his prime, and proven at Leicester. His value sits just below the top because he is not a guaranteed starter and has moved past his usual peak window.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €18.1M – €19.7M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
T. Castagne is a full-back who plays with clean, disciplined timing and a defender’s first instinct. He stays connected to the line, chooses his moments to step out, and uses elite defensive reading to intercept, delay, and snuff out wide threats before they can build momentum. In possession he is measured rather than flashy, giving Belgium stability from the flank.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.72
SoT / 90
0.36
Accuracy
50%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 4 shots in 6 matches (500 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.65 |
Premier League | 5 | 0 | 1 | 410 | 6.47 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 1 | 500 | 6.50 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.18
per 90
Shots
0.72
per 90
Shots on target
0.36
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.18
per 90 · 33% completed
Key passes
0.72
per 90
Pass accuracy
83%
Fouls won
0.72
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.70
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5 | France | Nations League | L4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Oct 2 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Sep 28 | France | Nations League | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Sep 25 | Italy | Nations League | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 20 | Manchester United | EPL | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| Sep 15 | West Ham | Carabao | W2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League410 (82%)
League Cup90 (18%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Fulham | Premier League | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 6.50 |
| 2025/26 | Fulham | Premier League | 36 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.77 |
| 2024/25 | Fulham | Premier League | 39 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 6.99 |
| 2023/24 | Fulham | Premier League | 40 | 1 | 3 | 0.10 | 6.81 |
| 2022/23 | Leicester | Premier League | 42 | 2 | 4 | 0.14 | 6.76 |
| 2021/22 | Leicester | Premier League | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.75 |
| 2020/21 | Leicester | Premier League | 34 | 2 | 4 | 0.18 | 6.89 |
| 2019/20 | Atalanta | Serie A | 33 | 2 | 2 | 0.12 | 6.82 |
Career highlights
Community Shield
2021
FA Cup
2020/2021
Spell detail
Apps
121
Goals
2
Assists
6
Minutes
8,191
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 6 app | 0 g | 6.50 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 36 app | 0 g | 6.77 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 39 app | 1 g | 6.99 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 40 app | 1 g | 6.81 |
Goals by season
2 goals in the spell
International career
Belgium
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Belgium
Belgium's tournament →Apps
6
Minutes
478
Goals
0
Assists
1
Avg rating
6.93







