
SEBASTIAN BERHALTER
Midfielder · Middlesbrough · Championship
“A midfield runner who turns half-chances into danger.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
S. Berhalter offers attacking-midfield value as a player still growing into his prime, with his best recent stretch at Vancouver Whitecaps. His price stays checked by the league step and by a role that is not secure in the lineup.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €263K – €289K
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
S. Berhalter plays like an attacking midfielder who lives between the lines and attacks the box with purpose. He is at his best when he arrives late, finds pockets to receive, and turns possession into a direct chance for himself or a sharper final pass for others. The combination of a clinical goal threat and a creator’s eye makes him a constant problem for defenders tracking runners from midfield.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.86
SoT / 90
0.70
Accuracy
38%
Conversion
20%
Club football this season: 45 shots in 28 matches (2183 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
13 shots · 4 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CONCACAF Champions League | 4 | 1 | 0 | 354 | 7.4 |
League Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | 147 | 6.95 |
Championship | 8 | 2 | 1 | 548 | 7.22 |
Major League Soccer | 14 | 6 | 4 | 1,134 | 7.83 |
| Total | 28 | 9 | 6 | 2,183 | 7.55 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.37
per 90
Assists
0.25
per 90
Shots
1.86
per 90
Shots on target
0.70
per 90
Conversion
20%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.12
per 90 · 25% completed
Key passes
2.72
per 90
Pass accuracy
84%
Fouls won
1.32
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.22
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Wolves | Championship | W1-0 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Oct 7 | Canada | Friendly | W1-0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Oct 4 | Mexico | Friendly | W3-0 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Sep 30 | Chile | Friendly | W4-2 | 83 | 1 | 1 | 8.8 |
| Sep 26 | Peru | Friendly | W4-1 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 8.8 |
| Sep 19 | Birmingham | Championship | D2-2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Major League Soccer1,134 (52%)
Championship548 (25%)
CONCACAF Champions League354 (16%)
League Cup147 (7%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Vancouver Whitecaps | Major League Soccer | 28 | 9 | 6 | 0.54 | 7.55 |
| 2025/26 | Vancouver Whitecaps | Major League Soccer | 40 | 7 | 12 | 0.47 | 7.56 |
| 2024/25 | Vancouver Whitecaps | Major League Soccer | 45 | 3 | 4 | 0.16 | 7.05 |
| 2023/24 | Vancouver Whitecaps | Major League Soccer | 35 | 2 | 4 | 0.17 | 6.91 |
| 2022/23 | Vancouver Whitecaps | Major League Soccer | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.91 |
| 2021/22 | Austin | Major League Soccer | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.63 |
| 2020/21 | Columbus Crew | Major League Soccer | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.65 |
Career highlights
Canadian Championship
2024, 2023, 2022
MLS
2020
Mobile Mini Sun Cup
2020
Spell detail
No season stats on record for this spell.
International career
USA
National-team finishes
- Concacaf Gold CupRunner-up · 2025








