
RYAN GRAVENBERCH
Midfielder · Liverpool · Premier League
“A press-resistant midfielder who turns pressure into progress.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
R. Gravenberch is a deep midfielder in his prime with clear value: he is still growing into his peak years, and his best recent form came at Liverpool. The only drag is that he is not yet assured a place.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €34M – €37.5M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
R. Gravenberch fits the box-to-box brief with a calm, upright style that keeps possession alive in tight spaces. He carries the ball through congestion rather than forcing it, then uses sharp defensive reading to break up play and restart moves from deep or advanced areas. For Netherlands, that blend of retention, progression, and anticipation makes him a natural connector between midfield phases.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.00
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 0 shots in 7 matches (241 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 6.9 |
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 6.65 |
Premier League | 5 | 0 | 1 | 192 | 6.71 |
| Total | 7 | 0 | 1 | 241 | 6.72 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.37
per 90
Shots
0.00
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90
Key passes
1.49
per 90
Pass accuracy
88%
Fouls won
2.61
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
4.85
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Manchester City | EPL | L0-3 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Oct 4 | Serbia | Nations League | W2-1 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Oct 1 | Greece | Nations League | D2-2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Sep 27 | Serbia | Nations League | W1-2 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 24 | Germany | Nations League | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 20 | Bournemouth | EPL | W0-1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League192 (80%)
League Cup28 (12%)
UEFA Champions League21 (9%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Liverpool | Premier League | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 6.72 |
| 2025/26 | Liverpool | Premier League | 50 | 6 | 6 | 0.24 | 7.04 |
| 2024/25 | Liverpool | Premier League | 49 | 0 | 4 | 0.08 | 7.07 |
| 2023/24 | Liverpool | Premier League | 44 | 4 | 2 | 0.14 | 6.97 |
| 2022/23 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | 44 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 6.71 |
| 2021/22 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 41 | 3 | 6 | 0.22 | 7.09 |
| 2020/21 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 47 | 5 | 6 | 0.23 | 7.13 |
| 2019/20 | Jong Ajax | Eerste Divisie | 29 | 9 | 0 | 0.31 | 7.37 |
Career highlights
Eredivisie
2021/2022, 2020/2021, 2018/2019
KNVB Beker
2020/2021, 2018/2019
Super Cup
2022, 2019
Bundesliga
2022/2023
J.League World Challenge
2025
Spell detail
Apps
150
Goals
10
Assists
13
Minutes
10,442
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 7 app | 0 g | 6.72 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 50 app | 6 g | 7.04 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 49 app | 0 g | 7.07 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 44 app | 4 g | 6.97 |
Goals by season
10 goals in the spell
International career
Netherlands
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.








