
RYAN CHRISTIE
Midfielder · Bournemouth · Premier League
“Midfield engine with a defender’s instinct and a creator’s eye.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
R. Christie still offers value as a veteran attacking midfielder, but the case rests on sporadic availability and form that peaked recently at Bournemouth rather than on certainty in the XI. He is past his usual peak window.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €8.1M – €8.8M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
R. Christie plays like a box-to-box midfielder who never lets the game settle. He presses with real intensity, reads danger early, and then flips into attack by finding forward passes and linking play from deep and central zones. His best work comes from that blend of aggressive recovery, smart movement, and steady chance creation.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
4.40
SoT / 90
1.60
Accuracy
36%
Conversion
27%
Club football this season: 11 shots in 6 matches (225 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
15 shots · 4 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 1 | 3 | 0 | 90 | 9.73 |
UEFA Europa League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 6.28 |
Premier League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 6.38 |
| Total | 6 | 3 | 0 | 225 | 7.71 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
1.20
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
4.40
per 90
Shots on target
1.60
per 90
Conversion
27%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.20
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
2.00
per 90
Pass accuracy
79%
Fouls won
1.20
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.80
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Chelsea | EPL | L5-1 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Oct 6 | Slovenia | Nations League | L1-2 | 72 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Oct 3 | FYR Macedonia | Nations League | W0-2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 29 | Switzerland | Nations League | L0-3 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| Sep 20 | Liverpool | EPL | L0-1 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| Sep 17 | Real Sociedad | UEL | W1-2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League108 (48%)
League Cup90 (40%)
UEFA Europa League27 (12%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Bournemouth | Premier League | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.50 | 7.71 |
| 2025/26 | Bournemouth | Premier League | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 6.73 |
| 2024/25 | Bournemouth | Premier League | 32 | 2 | 3 | 0.16 | 7.09 |
| 2023/24 | Bournemouth | Premier League | 43 | 1 | 5 | 0.14 | 7.08 |
| 2022/23 | Bournemouth | Premier League | 36 | 2 | 1 | 0.08 | 6.67 |
| 2021/22 | Bournemouth | Championship | 48 | 4 | 11 | 0.31 | 7.17 |
| 2020/21 | Celtic | Premiership | 46 | 7 | 10 | 0.37 | 7.34 |
| 2019/20 | Celtic | Premiership | 45 | 21 | 10 | 0.69 | 7.32 |
Career highlights
League Cup
2019, 2018, 2016
Premiership
2019/2020, 2018/2019, 2015/2016
Scottish Cup
2019/2020, 2018/2019, 2014/2015
Spell detail
Apps
192
Goals
14
Assists
20
Minutes
12,807
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 6 app | 3 g | 7.71 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 27 app | 2 g | 6.73 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 32 app | 2 g | 7.09 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 43 app | 1 g | 7.08 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 36 app | 2 g | 6.67 |
| 2021/22 | Championship | 48 app | 4 g | 7.17 |
Goals by season
14 goals in the spell
International career
Scotland
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.







