
RÚBEN NEVES
Midfielder · Al-Hilal Saudi FC · Pro League
“A progressive creator who turns midfield possession into danger.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Rúben Neves is a prime deep midfielder, and his best recent work at Al-Hilal Saudi FC keeps the profile valuable, though the market applies a discount for league level.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €4.7M – €5.5M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Rúben Neves plays as a deliberate attacking midfielder who wants the ball early and often. He carries forward with purpose, then opens teams up with clean, incisive chance creation before arriving as a clinical goal threat from advanced pockets. His game is about control with a cutting edge: calm in possession, sharp in the final action, and always looking to tilt the field.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.32
SoT / 90
0.66
Accuracy
50%
Conversion
40%
Club football this season: 10 shots in 8 matches (683 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
13 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pro League | 7 | 3 | 3 | 593 | 8.06 |
AFC Champions League Elite | 1 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 7.7 |
| Total | 8 | 4 | 4 | 683 | 8.01 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.53
per 90
Assists
0.53
per 90
Shots
1.32
per 90
Shots on target
0.66
per 90
Conversion
40%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.66
per 90 · 71% completed
Key passes
2.77
per 90
Pass accuracy
84%
Fouls won
0.40
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.29
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Al-Ittihad FC | SPL | W3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Oct 4 | Norway | Nations League | W2-1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Oct 1 | Denmark | Nations League | W2-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Sep 27 | Norway | Nations League | W1-2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Sep 24 | Wales | Nations League | W1-0 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| Sep 15 | Al-Gharafa | AFC CL | W2-1 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 8.6 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Pro League593 (87%)
AFC Champions League Elite90 (13%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | Pro League | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 8.01 |
| 2025/26 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | Pro League | 44 | 12 | 12 | 0.55 | 7.81 |
| 2024/25 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | Pro League | 38 | 1 | 9 | 0.26 | 7.60 |
| 2023/24 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | Pro League | 52 | 8 | 15 | 0.44 | 7.69 |
| 2022/23 | Wolves | Premier League | 41 | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 7.23 |
| 2021/22 | Wolves | Premier League | 35 | 4 | 2 | 0.17 | 7.07 |
| 2020/21 | Wolves | Premier League | 40 | 5 | 2 | 0.17 | 7.16 |
| 2019/20 | Wolves | Premier League | 49 | 3 | 3 | 0.12 | 7.06 |
Career highlights
Super Cup
2023/2024, 2023/2024
UEFA Nations League
2024/2026, 2018/2019
Championship
2017/2018
King's Cup
2023/2024
Premier League Asia Trophy
2019
Spell detail
Apps
142
Goals
25
Assists
40
Minutes
10,322
By season
| 2026/27 | Pro League | 8 app | 4 g | 8.01 |
| 2025/26 | Pro League | 44 app | 12 g | 7.81 |
| 2024/25 | Pro League | 38 app | 1 g | 7.60 |
| 2023/24 | Pro League | 52 app | 8 g | 7.69 |
Goals by season
25 goals in the spell
International career
Portugal
National-team finishes
- UEFA Nations LeagueWinner · 2024/2026
- UEFA Nations LeagueWinner · 2018/2019
World Cup 2026
Portugal
Portugal's tournament →Apps
2
Minutes
54
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.70






