
ROMÉO LAVIA
Midfielder · Chelsea · Premier League
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
R. Lavia offers value as an emerging box-to-box midfielder with room to grow, but his case is tempered by a lack of certainty in the starting XI. His strongest recent spell came at Southampton.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €16.9M – €18.6M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.63
SoT / 90
0.63
Accuracy
100%
Conversion
50%
Club football this season: 2 shots in 5 matches (284 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
2 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 6.7 |
Premier League | 4 | 1 | 0 | 262 | 5.43 |
| Total | 5 | 1 | 0 | 284 | 5.53 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.32
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.63
per 90
Shots on target
0.63
per 90
Conversion
50%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.32
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
0.63
per 90
Pass accuracy
89%
Fouls won
1.58
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
4.12
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Bournemouth | EPL | W5-1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Oct 5 | France | Nations League | L4-1 | 87 | 0 | 1 | 7.4 |
| Oct 2 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-0 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Sep 28 | France | Nations League | L0-1 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Sep 25 | Italy | Nations League | W0-2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 12 | Hull City | EPL | D2-2 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League262 (92%)
League Cup22 (8%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Chelsea | Premier League | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.20 | 5.53 |
| 2025/26 | Chelsea | Premier League | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.71 |
| 2024/25 | Chelsea | Premier League | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 6.64 |
| 2023/24 | Chelsea | Premier League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.70 |
| 2022/23 | Southampton | Premier League | 34 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 6.77 |
| 2021/22 | Manchester City U21 | EFL Trophy | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.08 |
| 2020/21 | Manchester City U21 | EFL Trophy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.55 |
Career highlights
Premier League 2
2021/2022, 2020/2021
U18 Premier League
2021/2022, 2020/2021
FA Youth Cup
2019/2020
FIFA Club World Cup
2025
Premier League
2021/2022
Spell detail
Apps
49
Goals
1
Assists
1
Minutes
2,150
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 5 app | 1 g | 5.53 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 25 app | 0 g | 6.71 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 18 app | 0 g | 6.64 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 1 app | 0 g | 6.70 |
Goals by season
1 goals in the spell
International career
Belgium
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Belgium
Belgium's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for R. Lavia.







