
RODRIGO DE PAUL
Midfielder · Inter Miami · Major League Soccer
“A late-arriving threat who finds goals from midfield.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A veteran box-to-box midfielder past his usual peak window, De Paul still carries value through his engine and range, but the market discounts his league and starting role. Inter Miami showed his best recent version.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €3.2M – €3.7M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
R. De Paul plays as an attacking midfielder who keeps showing up in dangerous pockets, timing his runs to arrive rather than wait. He offers sharp off-ball movement, quick support play, and a direct instinct when the chance opens, with his best work coming when he can slip beyond the first line and attack the box.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.97
SoT / 90
0.50
Accuracy
52%
Conversion
20%
Club football this season: 25 shots in 27 matches (2330 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
8 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CONCACAF Champions League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 7.65 |
Leagues Cup | 3 | 1 | 0 | 260 | 7.23 |
Major League Soccer | 22 | 4 | 8 | 1,890 | 7.43 |
| Total | 27 | 5 | 8 | 2,330 | 7.42 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.19
per 90
Assists
0.31
per 90
Shots
0.97
per 90
Shots on target
0.50
per 90
Conversion
20%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.58
per 90 · 38% completed
Key passes
2.43
per 90
Pass accuracy
87%
Fouls won
2.16
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.70
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | DC United | MLS | W4-0 | 78 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 |
| Oct 6 | Benin | Friendly | W3-0 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Sep 27 | Columbus Crew | MLS | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 20 | San Diego | MLS | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 7.5 |
| Sep 12 | Nashville SC | MLS | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 8.4 |
| Sep 10 | Chicago Fire | MLS | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Major League Soccer1,890 (81%)
Leagues Cup260 (11%)
CONCACAF Champions League180 (8%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Inter Miami | Major League Soccer | 27 | 5 | 8 | 0.48 | 7.42 |
| 2025/26 | Inter Miami | Major League Soccer | 23 | 1 | 6 | 0.30 | 7.25 |
| 2024/25 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 50 | 3 | 7 | 0.20 | 7.18 |
| 2023/24 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 47 | 4 | 5 | 0.19 | 7.26 |
| 2022/23 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 38 | 3 | 7 | 0.26 | 7.18 |
| 2021/22 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 47 | 4 | 1 | 0.11 | 7.08 |
| 2020/21 | Udinese | Serie A | 38 | 9 | 9 | 0.47 | 7.48 |
| 2019/20 | Udinese | Serie A | 35 | 7 | 6 | 0.37 | 7.49 |
Career highlights
CONMEBOL Copa America
2024, 2021
CONMEBOL/UEFA Finalissima
2022
FIFA World Cup
2022
Spell detail
Apps
50
Goals
6
Assists
14
Minutes
4,060
By season
| 2026/27 | Major League Soccer | 27 app | 5 g | 7.42 |
| 2025/26 | Major League Soccer | 23 app | 1 g | 7.25 |
Goals by season
6 goals in the spell
International career
Argentina
National-team finishes
- CONMEBOL Copa AmericaWinner · 2024
- FIFA World CupWinner · 2022
- CONMEBOL Copa AmericaWinner · 2021
World Cup 2026
Argentina
Argentina's tournament →Apps
7
Minutes
495
Goals
0
Assists
1
Avg rating
7.00








