
RENATO VEIGA
Defender · Villarreal · La Liga
“A defender who carries play through pressure and keeps possession alive.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Renato Veiga is a centre back whose value rests on a prime-age profile still moving toward his best years, with his sharpest peak at FC Basel 1893 and his most sustained spell at Juventus. Uncertainty over a fixed starting role and the league discount keep the case measured.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €21.1M – €23.4M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Renato Veiga reads as a deepMid defender who wants the ball early and trusts his first action. He steps forward with purpose, breaking lines by carrying rather than forcing passes, and he is especially hard to strip once he has it at his feet. His game is built on calm retention, so he can help Portugal breathe under pressure and turn defensive moments into controlled progression.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.38
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 3 shots in 8 matches (720 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
8 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.3 |
La Liga | 7 | 0 | 1 | 630 | 7.05 |
| Total | 8 | 0 | 1 | 720 | 6.96 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.13
per 90
Shots
0.38
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.25
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
0.38
per 90
Pass accuracy
92%
Fouls won
0.25
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.50
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Real Madrid | La Liga | L1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Oct 4 | Norway | Nations League | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Oct 1 | Denmark | Nations League | W2-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Sep 27 | Norway | Nations League | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 24 | Wales | Nations League | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sep 20 | Levante | La Liga | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
La Liga630 (88%)
UEFA Champions League90 (13%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Villarreal | La Liga | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 6.96 |
| 2025/26 | Villarreal | La Liga | 43 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 6.70 |
| 2024/25 | Juventus | Serie A | 33 | 2 | 2 | 0.12 | 7.25 |
| 2023/24 | FC Basel 1893 | Super League | 26 | 2 | 1 | 0.12 | 7.00 |
| 2022/23 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0.11 | 6.55 |
| 2021/22 | Sporting CP | Primeira Liga | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
Career highlights
FIFA Club World Cup
2025
UEFA Nations League
2024/2026
Spell detail
Apps
51
Goals
1
Assists
1
Minutes
4,015
By season
| 2026/27 | La Liga | 8 app | 0 g | 6.96 |
| 2025/26 | La Liga | 43 app | 1 g | 6.70 |
Goals by season
1 goals in the spell
International career
Portugal
National-team finishes
- UEFA Nations LeagueWinner · 2024/2026
World Cup 2026
Portugal
Portugal's tournament →Apps
5
Minutes
450
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
7.14









