
RAFAEL LEÃO
Attacker · Galatasaray · Süper Lig
“Explosive left winger. Portugal's X-factor.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Rafael Leão remains a winger in his prime, with value anchored by his peak-level production at AC Milan. A discount for league level and an uncertain starting role keeps the verdict measured.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €32.1M – €35.1M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Long strides, immediate top-end speed, and the ability to chop inside or knock-and-go outside. Decision-making in the final third is the only thing keeping him from elite status.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
2.42
SoT / 90
0.91
Accuracy
38%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 8 shots in 5 matches (297 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
14 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 6.9 |
Süper Lig | 4 | 0 | 0 | 265 | 7.1 |
| Total | 5 | 0 | 0 | 297 | 7.08 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
2.42
per 90
Shots on target
0.91
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
4.85
per 90 · 70% completed
Key passes
1.52
per 90
Pass accuracy
78%
Fouls won
1.52
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.52
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9 | Kasımpaşa | Süper Lig | W3-1 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Oct 1 | Denmark | Nations League | W2-4 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Sep 27 | Norway | Nations League | W1-2 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Sep 19 | Trabzonspor | Süper Lig | L4-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 13 | Kocaelispor | Süper Lig | W1-0 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Sep 9 | Sporting CP | UCL | L3-1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Süper Lig265 (89%)
UEFA Champions League32 (11%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.01 |
| 2025/26 | AC Milan | Serie A | 30 | 9 | 3 | 0.40 | 6.88 |
| 2024/25 | AC Milan | Serie A | 49 | 12 | 11 | 0.47 | 7.14 |
| 2023/24 | AC Milan | Serie A | 47 | 15 | 12 | 0.57 | 7.40 |
| 2022/23 | AC Milan | Serie A | 48 | 16 | 11 | 0.56 | 7.06 |
| 2021/22 | AC Milan | Serie A | 42 | 14 | 10 | 0.57 | 7.16 |
| 2020/21 | AC Milan | Serie A | 39 | 7 | 6 | 0.33 | 6.88 |
| 2019/20 | AC Milan | Serie A | 33 | 6 | 2 | 0.24 | 6.90 |
Career highlights
Trofeo Silvio Berlusconi
2024, 2023
Júniores U19
2016/2017
Serie A
2021/2022
Super Cup
2025
Taça da Liga
2017/2018
Spell detail
Apps
4
Goals
0
Assists
0
Minutes
230
By season
| 2026/27 | Süper Lig | 4 app | 0 g | 7.01 |
Goals by season
0 goals in the spell
International career
Portugal
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Portugal
Portugal's tournament →Apps
5
Minutes
161
Goals
1
Assists
1
Avg rating
6.86







