
OZAN KABAK
Defender · 1899 Hoffenheim · Bundesliga
“Reads danger early and kills it at the source.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
O. Kabak is a centre-back in his prime whose value rests on a profile still moving toward its peak and a strong recent spell at 1899 Hoffenheim. The level of his league keeps the appraisal measured.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €21.1M – €23M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
O. Kabak is a centre-back who defends on anticipation as much as contact. He stays switched on to the next pass, steps out to meet danger before it opens up, and uses sharp positioning to steady the back line. His game is built on elite defensive reading, so he looks most comfortable when he can sense the move, intervene cleanly, and keep Türkiye compact behind the ball.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.19
SoT / 90
0.34
Accuracy
29%
Conversion
14%
Club football this season: 7 shots in 6 matches (529 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
12 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.2 |
UEFA Europa League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.63 |
Bundesliga | 4 | 1 | 0 | 349 | 6.98 |
| Total | 6 | 1 | 0 | 529 | 6.96 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.17
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
1.19
per 90
Shots on target
0.34
per 90
Conversion
14%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90
Key passes
0.17
per 90
Pass accuracy
88%
Fouls won
0.34
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.21
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Hamburger SV | Bundesliga | L2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Oct 5 | Italy | Nations League | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Sep 28 | Italy | Nations League | L1-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Sep 20 | SC Paderborn 07 | Bundesliga | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Sep 17 | OFI | UEL | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 12 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Bundesliga349 (66%)
DFB Pokal90 (17%)
UEFA Europa League90 (17%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.17 | 6.96 |
| 2025/26 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0.15 | 6.92 |
| 2024/25 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2023/24 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0.13 | 6.96 |
| 2022/23 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 33 | 4 | 3 | 0.21 | 6.93 |
| 2021/22 | Norwich | Premier League | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.57 |
| 2020/21 | FC Schalke 04 | Bundesliga | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.67 |
| 2019/20 | FC Schalke 04 | Bundesliga | 28 | 3 | 1 | 0.14 | 7.05 |
Career highlights
Süper Lig
2017/2018
Spell detail
Apps
95
Goals
13
Assists
—
Minutes
7,275
By season
| 2026/27 | Bundesliga | 6 app | 1 g | 6.96 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 26 app | 4 g | 6.92 |
| 2024/25 | Bundesliga | 0 app | 0 g | — |
| 2023/24 | Bundesliga | 30 app | 4 g | 6.96 |
| 2022/23 | Bundesliga | 33 app | 4 g | 6.93 |
Goals by season
13 goals in the spell
International career
Turkiye
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Turkiye
Turkiye's tournament →Apps
1
Minutes
90
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
7.20







