
NUNO MENDES
Defender · Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 1
“Elite left-back who carries Portugal up the pitch.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Nuno Mendes rates elite as a full back because his position-adjusted output stays high and his season-to-season consistency remains reliable. He is in his prime, with peak form already established at Paris Saint Germain.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €62.4M – €69.6M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Nuno Mendes plays like a modern full-back who never hides from pressure. He wins the ball cleanly, resists the first challenge, and turns recovery into forward momentum with direct carrying from deep areas. Out of possession, he snaps into high-intensity pressing; in possession, he gives Portugal a progressive outlet who can advance play without slowing it down.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
2.00
SoT / 90
1.33
Accuracy
67%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 6 shots in 4 matches (270 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
13 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trophée des Champions | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 6.5 |
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 7.07 |
Ligue 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 7.65 |
| Total | 4 | 0 | 0 | 270 | 7.40 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
2.00
per 90
Shots on target
1.33
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.33
per 90 · 57% completed
Key passes
2.67
per 90
Pass accuracy
86%
Fouls won
2.33
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.33
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 4 | Norway | Nations League | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 7.8 |
| Oct 1 | Denmark | Nations League | W2-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Sep 27 | Norway | Nations League | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 24 | Wales | Nations League | W1-0 | 78 | 0 | 1 | 8.1 |
| Sep 20 | Marseille | Ligue 1 | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| Sep 13 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Ligue 1180 (67%)
UEFA Champions League64 (24%)
Trophée des Champions26 (10%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.40 |
| 2025/26 | Paris Saint Germain | UEFA Champions League | 46 | 6 | 7 | 0.28 | 7.18 |
| 2024/25 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 45 | 6 | 5 | 0.24 | 7.33 |
| 2023/24 | Paris Saint Germain | UEFA Champions League | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0.21 | 7.20 |
| 2022/23 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 32 | 2 | 6 | 0.25 | 7.02 |
| 2021/22 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 39 | 0 | 2 | 0.05 | 6.71 |
| 2020/21 | Sporting CP | Primeira Liga | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 7.19 |
| 2019/20 | Sporting CP | Primeira Liga | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.14 |
Career highlights
Ligue 1
2024/2025, 2023/2024, 2022/2023, 2021/2022
Trophée des Champions
2025, 2024, 2022
Coupe de France
2024/2025, 2023/2024
Primeira Liga
2020/2021
Super Cup
2021/2022
Spell detail
Apps
181
Goals
15
Assists
22
Minutes
12,206
By season
| 2026/27 | Ligue 1 | 5 app | 0 g | 7.40 |
| 2025/26 | UEFA Champions League | 46 app | 6 g | 7.18 |
| 2024/25 | Ligue 1 | 45 app | 6 g | 7.33 |
| 2023/24 | UEFA Champions League | 14 app | 1 g | 7.20 |
| 2022/23 | Ligue 1 | 32 app | 2 g | 7.02 |
| 2021/22 | Ligue 1 | 39 app | 0 g | 6.71 |
Goals by season
15 goals in the spell
International career
Portugal
National-team finishes
- UEFA Nations LeagueWinner · 2024/2026
World Cup 2026
Portugal
Portugal's tournament →Apps
5
Minutes
397
Goals
1
Assists
0
Avg rating
7.42






