
NICOLÒ BARELLA
Midfielder · Inter · Serie A
“Barella is Italy’s relentless midfield spark and safety valve.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Barella remains a prime box-to-box midfielder whose value comes from the complete midfield role he plays, with his best recent form at Inter. A league-level discount still pulls it down.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €28.3M – €30.7M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
He plays like a box-to-box connector: always available, always moving, always driving the game forward. Barella carries through pressure with clean balance, protects possession under contact, and turns recoveries into attacks with quick, incisive chance creation from midfield. His game is busy but controlled, stitching phases together without ever looking rushed.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.40
SoT / 90
0.88
Accuracy
63%
Conversion
13%
Club football this season: 8 shots in 6 matches (513 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
15 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 6.9 |
Serie A | 5 | 1 | 1 | 453 | 7.28 |
| Total | 6 | 1 | 1 | 513 | 7.24 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.18
per 90
Assists
0.18
per 90
Shots
1.40
per 90
Shots on target
0.88
per 90
Conversion
13%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.58
per 90 · 90% completed
Key passes
2.98
per 90
Pass accuracy
89%
Fouls won
1.05
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.05
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-1 | 70 | 0 | 1 | 7.7 |
| Oct 2 | France | Nations League | D1-1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Sep 25 | Belgium | Nations League | L0-2 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sep 19 | AS Roma | Serie A | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Sep 14 | Udinese | Serie A | W5-3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 |
| Sep 8 | Real Madrid | UCL | L2-1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A453 (88%)
UEFA Champions League60 (12%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Inter | Serie A | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 7.24 |
| 2025/26 | Inter | Serie A | 45 | 3 | 8 | 0.24 | 7.11 |
| 2024/25 | Inter | Serie A | 50 | 3 | 8 | 0.22 | 7.14 |
| 2023/24 | Inter | Serie A | 46 | 2 | 4 | 0.13 | 7.12 |
| 2022/23 | Inter | Serie A | 51 | 9 | 8 | 0.33 | 7.07 |
| 2021/22 | Inter | Serie A | 47 | 4 | 12 | 0.34 | 7.25 |
| 2020/21 | Inter | Serie A | 40 | 3 | 10 | 0.33 | 7.13 |
| 2019/20 | Inter | Serie A | 41 | 4 | 6 | 0.24 | 6.92 |
Career highlights
Super Cup
2024, 2023, 2022
Coppa Italia
2022/2023, 2021/2022
Serie A
2023/2024, 2020/2021
UEFA European Championship
2021
Spell detail
Apps
326
Goals
29
Assists
57
Minutes
24,963
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 6 app | 1 g | 7.24 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 45 app | 3 g | 7.11 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 50 app | 3 g | 7.14 |
| 2023/24 | Serie A | 46 app | 2 g | 7.12 |
| 2022/23 | Serie A | 51 app | 9 g | 7.07 |
| 2021/22 | Serie A | 47 app | 4 g | 7.25 |
Goals by season
29 goals in the spell
International career
Italy
National-team finishes
- UEFA European ChampionshipWinner · 2021






