
NICOLÁS TAGLIAFICO
Defender · Lyon · Ligue 1
“Relentless full-back with elite defensive instincts.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Tagliafico remains a valued veteran full back, with his strongest recent spell at Lyon. His price sits below the top because the league level is discounted and he is not assured a starting role.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €4.7M – €5.2M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Tagliafico plays like a seasoned full-back who is always a step ahead of the next problem. He presses with real bite, closes space early, and reads danger before it becomes a scramble, making him a dependable defender in open-field duels and transition moments. His game is built on sharp positioning, fast recovery, and the kind of defensive timing that keeps a back line organized.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.00
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 0 shots in 3 matches (136 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
0 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6.7 |
UEFA Europa League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 6.2 |
Ligue 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 6.3 |
| Total | 3 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 6.30 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.00
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90 · 0% completed
Key passes
1.32
per 90
Pass accuracy
83%
Fouls won
0.66
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.97
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6 | Benin | Friendly | W3-0 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Sep 16 | Anderlecht | UEL | W1-2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Aug 29 | Le Havre | Ligue 1 | D1-1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Aug 26 | Fenerbahçe | UCL | L1-2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Jul 19 | Spain | World Cup | L1-0 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Jul 15 | England | World Cup | W1-2 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Ligue 180 (59%)
UEFA Europa League45 (33%)
UEFA Champions League11 (8%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.30 |
| 2025/26 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 0.10 | 6.74 |
| 2024/25 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 38 | 5 | 1 | 0.16 | 7.18 |
| 2023/24 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 0.13 | 6.93 |
| 2022/23 | Lyon | Ligue 1 | 38 | 1 | 5 | 0.16 | 7.02 |
| 2021/22 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 29 | 3 | 3 | 0.21 | 6.93 |
| 2020/21 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 40 | 1 | 3 | 0.10 | 7.03 |
| 2019/20 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 38 | 5 | 5 | 0.26 | 7.27 |
Career highlights
Eredivisie
2021/2022, 2020/2021, 2018/2019
CONMEBOL Copa America
2024, 2021
KNVB Beker
2020/2021, 2018/2019
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
2017
CONMEBOL/UEFA Finalissima
2022
Spell detail
Apps
140
Goals
9
Assists
10
Minutes
10,677
By season
| 2026/27 | Ligue 1 | 3 app | 0 g | 6.30 |
| 2025/26 | Ligue 1 | 30 app | 0 g | 6.74 |
| 2024/25 | Ligue 1 | 38 app | 5 g | 7.18 |
| 2023/24 | Ligue 1 | 31 app | 3 g | 6.93 |
| 2022/23 | Ligue 1 | 38 app | 1 g | 7.02 |
Goals by season
9 goals in the spell
International career
Argentina
National-team finishes
- CONMEBOL Copa AmericaWinner · 2024
- FIFA World CupWinner · 2022
- CONMEBOL Copa AmericaWinner · 2021
World Cup 2026
Argentina
Argentina's tournament →Apps
7
Minutes
477
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.63







