
NICK WOLTEMADE
Attacker · Newcastle · League Cup
“A relentless inside forward who lives for the finish.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Woltemade has value as a striker in his prime, still moving toward his peak years and with his best recent form at VfB Stuttgart. His price stays checked by uncertain starts and the league-level discount.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €11.3M – €13.1M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Woltemade is a direct, penalty-box-minded attacker who attacks the half-spaces and arrives with purpose from the inside forward lane. He looks for sharp angles to shoot early, trusts his technique, and keeps defenders busy with constant movement between the lines and into scoring positions. The game is built around clean striking and a natural instinct for where the next chance will land.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
2.67
SoT / 90
1.14
Accuracy
43%
Conversion
14%
Club football this season: 7 shots in 5 matches (236 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
12 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.3 |
UEFA Europa League | 1 | 1 | 0 | 83 | 6.94 |
Serie A | 2 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 6.5 |
Premier League | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 6.9 |
| Total | 5 | 1 | 1 | 236 | 6.99 |
Form (last 9 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.38
per 90
Assists
0.38
per 90
Shots
2.67
per 90
Shots on target
1.14
per 90
Conversion
14%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.76
per 90 · 40% completed
Key passes
0.76
per 90
Pass accuracy
80%
Fouls won
3.81
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
0.38
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 4 | Greece | Nations League | D0-0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Oct 1 | Serbia | Nations League | W2-0 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 20 | Atalanta | Serie A | W2-0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Sep 17 | NEC Nijmegen | UEL | W5-0 | 83 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 13 | Sassuolo | Serie A | L3-2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Sep 6 | AC Milan | Serie A | D1-1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
League Cup90 (38%)
UEFA Europa League83 (35%)
Serie A44 (19%)
Premier League19 (8%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Newcastle | League Cup | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.40 | 6.99 |
| 2025/26 | Newcastle | Premier League | 53 | 12 | 4 | 0.30 | 6.65 |
| 2024/25 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 33 | 17 | 3 | 0.61 | 7.06 |
| 2023/24 | Werder Bremen | Bundesliga | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 6.78 |
| 2022/23 | SV Elversberg | 3. Liga | 34 | 10 | 0 | 0.29 | 6.70 |
| 2021/22 | Werder Bremen II | Regionalliga - Nord | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.22 |
| 2020/21 | Werder Bremen | Bundesliga | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.65 |
| 2019/20 | Werder Bremen | Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.53 |
Career highlights
3. Liga
2022/2023
DFB Pokal
2024/2025
Reg. Cup Saarland
2022/2023
Spell detail
No season stats on record for this spell.
International career
Germany
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.










