
MILES ROBINSON
Defender · FC Cincinnati · Major League Soccer
“Cautious, no-frills centre-back who defends the box first.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
M. Robinson remains a centre back in his prime, with his strongest recent work at Atlanta United FC and a steadier spell at FC Cincinnati. League level still trims his value.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €742K – €853K
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
M. Robinson is a straight-ahead centre-back who prioritizes shape, depth, and simple defending. He stays connected to the line, attacks crosses with purpose, and clears danger early rather than trying to overplay. In possession, he keeps it practical and looks to reset the team rather than force progression.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.44
SoT / 90
0.20
Accuracy
44%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 9 shots in 26 matches (1833 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CONCACAF Champions League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 225 | 6.93 |
Leagues Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 202 | 6.98 |
Major League Soccer | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1,406 | 6.79 |
| Total | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1,833 | 6.83 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.44
per 90
Shots on target
0.20
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.20
per 90 · 57% completed
Key passes
0.29
per 90
Pass accuracy
87%
Fouls won
0.59
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.21
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Atlanta United FC | MLS | W1-3 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 30 | Chile | Friendly | W4-2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Sep 20 | Houston Dynamo | MLS | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Sep 12 | Charlotte | MLS | D3-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 9 | Philadelphia Union | MLS | L5-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| Aug 30 | Nashville SC | MLS | L4-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Major League Soccer1,406 (77%)
CONCACAF Champions League225 (12%)
Leagues Cup202 (11%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | FC Cincinnati | Major League Soccer | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.83 |
| 2025/26 | FC Cincinnati | Major League Soccer | 53 | 2 | 0 | 0.04 | 7.05 |
| 2024/25 | FC Cincinnati | Major League Soccer | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 7.02 |
| 2023/24 | Atlanta United FC | Major League Soccer | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0.09 | 6.90 |
| 2022/23 | Atlanta United FC | Major League Soccer | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.61 |
| 2021/22 | Atlanta United FC | Major League Soccer | 31 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 7.14 |
| 2020/21 | Atlanta United FC | Major League Soccer | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.10 |
| 2019/20 | Atlanta United FC | Major League Soccer | 44 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 7.13 |
Career highlights
Concacaf Nations League
2023/2024, 2022/2023, 2019/2021
Campeones Cup
2019
Concacaf Gold Cup
2021
MLS
2018
US Open Cup
2019
Spell detail
Apps
112
Goals
3
Assists
0
Minutes
9,341
By season
| 2026/27 | Major League Soccer | 26 app | 0 g | 6.83 |
| 2025/26 | Major League Soccer | 53 app | 2 g | 7.05 |
| 2024/25 | Major League Soccer | 33 app | 1 g | 7.02 |
Goals by season
3 goals in the spell
International career
USA
National-team finishes
- Concacaf Gold CupRunner-up · 2025
- Concacaf Nations LeagueWinner · 2023/2024
- Concacaf Nations LeagueWinner · 2022/2023
- Concacaf Gold CupWinner · 2021
- Concacaf Nations LeagueWinner · 2019/2021






