
MICKY VAN DE VEN
Defender · Tottenham · Premier League
“Ball-secure centre-back who breaks lines by carrying forward.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
M. van de Ven gives you a centre back in his prime with the frame to keep growing toward his peak. Tottenham showed his best recent form, but he is not yet a guaranteed starter.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €30.2M – €33.1M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
M. van de Ven is a centre-back who looks calm under pressure and clean in possession, using exceptional ball retention to keep attacks alive. He steps out with purpose, carries the ball into space, and gives his side a progressive outlet when the first pass is blocked. In the prime of his career, he profiles as a defender who can defend first and still move play upfield with composure.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.47
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 2 shots in 5 matches (386 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 3.25 |
Premier League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 360 | 6.8 |
| Total | 5 | 0 | 0 | 386 | 6.56 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.47
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90
Key passes
0.00
per 90
Pass accuracy
95%
Fouls won
1.87
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.10
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Manchester United | EPL | D1-1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| Oct 4 | Serbia | Nations League | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Oct 1 | Greece | Nations League | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Sep 27 | Serbia | Nations League | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 24 | Germany | Nations League | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 19 | Aston Villa | EPL | L2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League360 (93%)
League Cup26 (7%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Tottenham | Premier League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.56 |
| 2025/26 | Tottenham | Premier League | 45 | 6 | 1 | 0.16 | 6.82 |
| 2024/25 | Tottenham | Premier League | 31 | 0 | 2 | 0.06 | 6.91 |
| 2023/24 | Tottenham | Premier League | 30 | 3 | 0 | 0.10 | 6.99 |
| 2022/23 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 36 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 6.87 |
| 2021/22 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 6.80 |
| 2020/21 | FC Volendam | Eerste Divisie | 27 | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | 7.09 |
| 2019/20 | FC Volendam | Eerste Divisie | 26 | 1 | — | — | — |
Career highlights
J.League World Challenge
2024
UEFA Europa League
2024/2025
Spell detail
Apps
111
Goals
9
Assists
3
Minutes
8,541
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 5 app | 0 g | 6.56 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 45 app | 6 g | 6.82 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 31 app | 0 g | 6.91 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 30 app | 3 g | 6.99 |
Goals by season
9 goals in the spell
International career
Netherlands
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Netherlands
Netherlands's tournament →Apps
3
Minutes
266
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.63







