
MAXIMILIAN MITTELSTÄDT
Midfielder · VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Mittelstädt is a full back in his prime, valued for the trust he gives a side from wide defence, with his strongest recent spell at VfB Stuttgart. The league-level discount tempers that case.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €27.7M – €30.3M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.69
SoT / 90
0.34
Accuracy
50%
Conversion
25%
Club football this season: 4 shots in 6 matches (524 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
10 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.2 |
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 6.67 |
Bundesliga | 4 | 1 | 1 | 348 | 8.2 |
| Total | 6 | 1 | 1 | 524 | 7.78 |
Form (last 9 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.17
per 90
Assists
0.17
per 90
Shots
0.69
per 90
Shots on target
0.34
per 90
Conversion
25%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.86
per 90 · 63% completed
Key passes
2.75
per 90
Pass accuracy
85%
Fouls won
1.20
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.44
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | SC Paderborn 07 | Bundesliga | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Oct 1 | Serbia | Nations League | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 |
| Sep 19 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Sep 12 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | L2-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| Sep 9 | Viking | UCL | W3-1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Sep 4 | 1. FC Köln | Bundesliga | W4-1 | 78 | 0 | 1 | 8.9 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Bundesliga348 (66%)
DFB Pokal90 (17%)
UEFA Champions League86 (16%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 7.78 |
| 2025/26 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 50 | 7 | 6 | 0.26 | 7.19 |
| 2024/25 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 46 | 1 | 9 | 0.22 | 7.30 |
| 2023/24 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 34 | 2 | 5 | 0.21 | 7.31 |
| 2022/23 | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.71 |
| 2021/22 | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | 25 | 0 | 5 | 0.20 | 6.87 |
| 2020/21 | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | 28 | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 6.85 |
| 2019/20 | Hertha BSC | Bundesliga | 28 | 1 | 4 | 0.18 | 6.93 |
Career highlights
DFB Junioren Pokal
2014/2015
DFB Pokal
2024/2025
Spell detail
Apps
136
Goals
11
Assists
21
Minutes
10,015
By season
| 2026/27 | Bundesliga | 6 app | 1 g | 7.78 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 50 app | 7 g | 7.19 |
| 2024/25 | Bundesliga | 46 app | 1 g | 7.30 |
| 2023/24 | Bundesliga | 34 app | 2 g | 7.31 |
Goals by season
11 goals in the spell
International career
Germany
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Germany
Germany's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for M. Mittelstädt.







