
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
M. Ruggeri carries clear value as an in-prime full back whose best recent work at Atalanta shows his level, but a fixed starting role is not assured and the league step trims the price. He still has growth left.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €20.9M – €23.1M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.89
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 2 shots in 4 matches (203 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
3 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.17 |
Premier League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 6.97 |
| Total | 4 | 0 | 0 | 203 | 7.06 |
Form (last 8 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.89
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.44
per 90 · 100% completed
Key passes
0.89
per 90
Pass accuracy
92%
Fouls won
0.44
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.99
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Brentford | EPL | D2-2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| Oct 5 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-1 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 28 | Türkiye | Nations League | W1-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sep 19 | Tottenham | EPL | W2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 16 | Coventry | Carabao | W1-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 5 | Hull City | EPL | D0-0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League113 (56%)
League Cup90 (44%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.06 |
| 2025/26 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 46 | 0 | 7 | 0.15 | 6.69 |
| 2024/25 | Atalanta | Serie A | 37 | 0 | 3 | 0.08 | 6.93 |
| 2023/24 | Atalanta | Serie A | 48 | 2 | 5 | 0.15 | 6.97 |
| 2022/23 | Atalanta | Serie A | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 6.79 |
| 2021/22 | Salernitana | Serie A | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 6.61 |
| 2020/21 | Atalanta | Serie A | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.66 |
Career highlights
Super Cup Primavera
2021, 2019
Campionato Primavera 1
2019/2020
UEFA Europa League
2023/2024
Spell detail
Apps
4
Goals
0
Assists
0
Minutes
203
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 4 app | 0 g | 7.06 |
Goals by season
0 goals in the spell
International career
Italy
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.








