
MATHIEU CHOINIÈRE
Midfielder · Los Angeles FC · Major League Soccer
“A relentless box-to-box connector with limited ceiling but clear value.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
M. Choinière rates limited: a box-to-box midfielder in his prime whose improving form is tempered by weaker league context and an unsettled starting role. His best level came at CF Montreal, but the current value stays capped.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €263K – €263K
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
M. Choinière plays like a midfielder who wants to be everywhere, shifting from one phase to the next without fuss. In a box-to-box role, he offers straight-line running, simple support angles, and steady circulation rather than flashy invention. He helps knit the side together by arriving late, covering ground, and keeping the tempo honest.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.59
SoT / 90
0.17
Accuracy
29%
Conversion
12%
Club football this season: 17 shots in 38 matches (2607 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
7 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CONCACAF Champions League | 8 | 0 | 2 | 614 | 7.11 |
Leagues Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 257 | 6.93 |
Major League Soccer | 27 | 2 | 3 | 1,736 | 6.97 |
| Total | 38 | 2 | 5 | 2,607 | 7.00 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.07
per 90
Assists
0.17
per 90
Shots
0.59
per 90
Shots on target
0.17
per 90
Conversion
12%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.62
per 90 · 75% completed
Key passes
1.04
per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Fouls won
1.35
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.25
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Vancouver Whitecaps | MLS | D1-1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Oct 7 | USA | Friendly | L1-0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Oct 3 | Peru | Friendly | W2-0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 26 | Chile | Friendly | W1-0 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Sep 19 | San Jose Earthquakes | MLS | D2-2 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Sep 13 | Sporting Kansas City | MLS | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Major League Soccer1,736 (67%)
CONCACAF Champions League614 (24%)
Leagues Cup257 (10%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Los Angeles FC | Major League Soccer | 38 | 2 | 5 | 0.18 | 7.00 |
| 2025/26 | Los Angeles FC | Major League Soccer | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.09 | 7.00 |
| 2024/25 | CF Montreal | Major League Soccer | 44 | 3 | 1 | 0.09 | 7.00 |
| 2023/24 | CF Montreal | Major League Soccer | 34 | 6 | 2 | 0.24 | 7.24 |
| 2022/23 | CF Montreal | Major League Soccer | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0.06 | 6.79 |
| 2021/22 | CF Montreal | Major League Soccer | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.07 | 6.70 |
| 2020/21 | CF Montreal | Major League Soccer | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2019/20 | CF Montreal | Major League Soccer | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 6.68 |
Career highlights
Canadian Championship
2021, 2019
Spell detail
Apps
49
Goals
3
Assists
5
Minutes
3,335
By season
| 2026/27 | Major League Soccer | 38 app | 2 g | 7.00 |
| 2025/26 | Major League Soccer | 11 app | 1 g | 7.00 |
Goals by season
3 goals in the spell
International career
Canada
National-team finishes
- Concacaf Nations LeagueRunner-up · 2022/2023
World Cup 2026
Canada
Canada's tournament →Apps
1
Minutes
58
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.90







