
MARQUINHOS
Defender · Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 1
“A centre-back who carries Brazil forward without losing the ball.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Marquinhos remains a veteran centre back in his peak years, with his strongest recent level at Paris Saint Germain. Rotation risk limits the read: he is fit, but not a guaranteed starter.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €21M – €23M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Marquinhos is a front-foot centre-back who steps out to progress play, then stays calm enough to keep the move alive under pressure. He combines clean ball retention with real physical authority, so he can defend space, absorb contact, and still shift possession into better areas. In possession, he is not just a stopper; he is a release valve and a bridge into the next phase.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.66
SoT / 90
0.66
Accuracy
100%
Conversion
75%
Club football this season: 4 shots in 6 matches (546 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
5 shots · 3 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Super Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 7 |
Ligue 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 450 | 7.5 |
| Total | 6 | 3 | 0 | 546 | 7.41 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.49
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.66
per 90
Shots on target
0.66
per 90
Conversion
75%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90
Key passes
0.33
per 90
Pass accuracy
90%
Fouls won
0.33
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
0.82
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 3 | India | Friendly | W0-4 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 25 | Australia | Friendly | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Sep 20 | Marseille | Ligue 1 | W1-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Sep 13 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 4 | Monaco | Ligue 1 | L1-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Aug 28 | Lille | Ligue 1 | D2-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Ligue 1450 (82%)
UEFA Super Cup96 (18%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.50 | 7.41 |
| 2025/26 | Paris Saint Germain | UEFA Champions League | 37 | 3 | 0 | 0.08 | 7.19 |
| 2024/25 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 46 | 3 | 0 | 0.07 | 7.36 |
| 2023/24 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 35 | 0 | 2 | 0.06 | 7.22 |
| 2022/23 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 44 | 2 | 0 | 0.05 | 7.02 |
| 2021/22 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 40 | 5 | 1 | 0.15 | 7.15 |
| 2020/21 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 39 | 6 | 1 | 0.18 | 7.24 |
| 2019/20 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 0.19 | 7.17 |
Career highlights
Trophée des Champions
2025, 2024, 2022, 2021, 2019
Ligue 1
2024/2025, 2023/2024, 2022/2023, 2021/2022, 2019/2020
Coupe de France
2024/2025, 2023/2024, 2020/2021, 2019/2020, 2017/2018
CONMEBOL Copa America
2019
CONMEBOL Libertadores
2012
Spell detail
Apps
526
Goals
47
Assists
—
Minutes
43,116
By season
| 2026/27 | Ligue 1 | 6 app | 3 g | 7.41 |
| 2025/26 | UEFA Champions League | 37 app | 3 g | 7.19 |
| 2024/25 | Ligue 1 | 46 app | 3 g | 7.36 |
| 2023/24 | Ligue 1 | 35 app | 0 g | 7.22 |
| 2022/23 | Ligue 1 | 44 app | 2 g | 7.02 |
| 2021/22 | Ligue 1 | 40 app | 5 g | 7.15 |
Goals by season
47 goals in the spell
International career
Brazil
National-team finishes
- CONMEBOL Copa AmericaRunner-up · 2021
- CONMEBOL Copa AmericaWinner · 2019
- Olympics MenWinner · 2016
World Cup 2026
Brazil
Brazil's tournament →Apps
5
Minutes
450
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
7.34






