
MANUEL AKANJI
Defender Β· Inter Β· Serie A
βA centre-back who carries play forward and keeps it safe.β
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A veteran centre back in his peak years, Akanji carries value through rare reliability at the back, sharpened by his strongest recent form at Manchester City and a long, steady spell at Inter. His case is proven, not speculative.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range β¬28.1M β β¬30.9M
What heβs worth on the pitch today β our number, not the marketβs.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting readβ¦
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting readβ¦
Analysis overview
M. Akanji plays like a modern centre-back who is comfortable stepping into midfield with the ball at his feet. He carries it cleanly through pressure, then settles possession with calm, reliable retention before releasing the next pass. For Switzerland, that makes him a defender who can start attacks without losing control at the back.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.51
SoT / 90
0.22
Accuracy
14%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 7 shots in 5 matches (416 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches Β· shots
9 shots Β· 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serie A | 5 | 0 | 1 | 416 | 7.04 |
| Total | 5 | 0 | 1 | 416 | 7.04 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.22
per 90
Shots
1.51
per 90
Shots on target
0.22
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90 Β· 0% completed
Key passes
0.43
per 90
Pass accuracy
94%
Fouls won
0.22
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.68
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6 | FYR Macedonia | Nations League | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Oct 3 | Slovenia | Nations League | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Sep 29 | Scotland | Nations League | W0-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Sep 26 | FYR Macedonia | Nations League | W0-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Sep 19 | AS Roma | Serie A | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Sep 14 | Udinese | Serie A | W5-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A416 (100%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Inter | Serie A | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 7.04 |
| 2025/26 | Inter | Serie A | 48 | 2 | 0 | 0.04 | 7.09 |
| 2024/25 | Manchester City | Premier League | 40 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 7.01 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester City | Premier League | 52 | 4 | 0 | 0.08 | 7.24 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester City | Premier League | 50 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 6.95 |
| 2021/22 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.97 |
| 2020/21 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 40 | 2 | 0 | 0.05 | 7.01 |
| 2019/20 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 38 | 0 | 2 | 0.05 | 6.94 |
Career highlights
Premier League
2023/2024, 2022/2023
Super League
2016/2017, 2015/2016
Community Shield
2024
DFB Pokal
2020/2021
FA Cup
2022/2023
Spell detail
Apps
53
Goals
2
Assists
1
Minutes
4,286
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 5 app | 0 g | 7.04 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 48 app | 2 g | 7.09 |
Goals by season
2 goals in the spell
International career
Switzerland
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Switzerland
Switzerland's tournament βApps
6
Minutes
600
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
7.03







