
MALICK THIAW
Defender · Newcastle · Premier League
“A ball-secure centre-back who breaks pressure and dominates duels.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Thiaw carries value as a centre back in his prime, with room still to grow and a peak at Newcastle backed by his most reliable spell at AC Milan. His value is held back by an unsettled starting role and a discount for the league.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €33.2M – €36.6M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Thiaw is a composed centre-back who can carry the ball through the first line rather than just clear it. He gives Germany a defender who stays calm under pressure, keeps possession alive, and uses his physical power to win contests when the game turns direct.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.17
SoT / 90
0.17
Accuracy
100%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 1 shot in 6 matches (540 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
5 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 3.6 |
Premier League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 450 | 6.5 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 1 | 540 | 6.02 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.17
per 90
Shots
0.17
per 90
Shots on target
0.17
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.33
per 90 · 100% completed
Key passes
0.33
per 90
Pass accuracy
85%
Fouls won
0.67
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
0.67
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 4 | Greece | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| Oct 1 | Serbia | Nations League | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sep 19 | Hull City | EPL | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 14 | Leeds | EPL | L4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Sep 5 | Bournemouth | EPL | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| Aug 29 | Tottenham | EPL | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League450 (83%)
League Cup90 (17%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Newcastle | Premier League | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 6.02 |
| 2025/26 | Newcastle | Premier League | 53 | 5 | 1 | 0.11 | 6.98 |
| 2024/25 | AC Milan | Serie A | 31 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 6.99 |
| 2023/24 | AC Milan | Serie A | 30 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.82 |
| 2022/23 | AC Milan | Serie A | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.95 |
| 2021/22 | FC Schalke 04 | 2. Bundesliga | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0.06 | 7.14 |
| 2020/21 | FC Schalke 04 | Bundesliga | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 6.72 |
| 2019/20 | FC Schalke 04 | Bundesliga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.47 |
Career highlights
Trofeo Silvio Berlusconi
2024, 2023
2. Bundesliga
2021/2022
Super Cup
2025
UEFA U21 Championship
2019/2021
Spell detail
Apps
59
Goals
5
Assists
2
Minutes
5,197
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 6 app | 0 g | 6.02 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 53 app | 5 g | 6.98 |
Goals by season
5 goals in the spell
International career
Germany
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.








