
MATTHEW CASH
Defender · Aston Villa · Premier League
“Progressive full-back who drives play from the flank.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Cash is a high-value full back in his prime, with Aston Villa form carrying his case and the league context trimming the valuation.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €28.3M – €30.9M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
M. Cash plays like a modern full-back with the engine to keep pushing the line and the discipline to recover his shape. He gives Poland width, overlaps with intent, and looks to carry the ball forward early, turning defensive phases into quick gains of territory. In possession, he is direct and purposeful rather than decorative, always trying to make the flank active.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.00
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 0 shots in 5 matches (394 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
11 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Super Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 6.7 |
Premier League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 298 | 6.43 |
| Total | 5 | 0 | 0 | 394 | 6.50 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.00
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90
Key passes
0.46
per 90
Pass accuracy
80%
Fouls won
1.37
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.06
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Brentford | EPL | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Oct 5 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Nations League | L1-0 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Oct 2 | Romania | Nations League | W6-0 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 28 | Sweden | Nations League | L3-1 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Sep 25 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Sep 19 | Tottenham | EPL | W2-3 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League298 (76%)
UEFA Super Cup96 (24%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.50 |
| 2025/26 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 49 | 3 | 4 | 0.14 | 6.83 |
| 2024/25 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 42 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 6.91 |
| 2023/24 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 48 | 5 | 3 | 0.17 | 6.96 |
| 2022/23 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 6.79 |
| 2021/22 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 40 | 4 | 4 | 0.20 | 6.98 |
| 2020/21 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 28 | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 6.94 |
| 2019/20 | Nottingham Forest | Championship | 45 | 3 | 5 | 0.18 | 7.09 |
Career highlights
Queensland Champions Cup
2022
Spell detail
Apps
240
Goals
13
Assists
15
Minutes
18,407
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 5 app | 0 g | 6.50 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 49 app | 3 g | 6.83 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 42 app | 1 g | 6.91 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 48 app | 5 g | 6.96 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 28 app | 0 g | 6.79 |
| 2021/22 | Premier League | 40 app | 4 g | 6.98 |
Goals by season
13 goals in the spell
International career
Norway
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Norway
Norway's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for M. Cash.






