
LEWIS FERGUSON
Midfielder · Bologna · Serie A
“Relentless shuttler who carries Scotland forward from midfield.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
L. Ferguson rates good as a box-to-box midfielder: his prime years and stable form support the case, but an uncertain place in the side and the lighter competition cap the ceiling. Peak value has already shown at Bologna.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €18.6M – €20.2M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
L. Ferguson is a box-to-box midfielder who plays with urgency and purpose, constantly hunting the next action. He presses high, closes space fast, and then drives forward with the ball to turn regains into territory. The profile is direct and energetic: win it, carry it, and keep Scotland moving.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.59
SoT / 90
0.20
Accuracy
33%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 3 shots in 5 matches (456 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serie A | 5 | 0 | 0 | 456 | 7.42 |
| Total | 5 | 0 | 0 | 456 | 7.42 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.59
per 90
Shots on target
0.20
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.20
per 90 · 33% completed
Key passes
0.99
per 90
Pass accuracy
92%
Fouls won
0.99
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.36
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Lecce | Serie A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Oct 6 | Slovenia | Nations League | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Oct 3 | FYR Macedonia | Nations League | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Sep 29 | Switzerland | Nations League | L0-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Sep 26 | Slovenia | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sep 19 | Torino | Serie A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A456 (100%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Bologna | Serie A | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.42 |
| 2025/26 | Bologna | Serie A | 45 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 6.74 |
| 2024/25 | Bologna | Serie A | 33 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 6.96 |
| 2023/24 | Bologna | Serie A | 33 | 6 | 3 | 0.27 | 7.31 |
| 2022/23 | Bologna | Serie A | 37 | 7 | 0 | 0.19 | 6.84 |
| 2021/22 | Aberdeen | Premiership | 45 | 16 | 1 | 0.38 | 7.32 |
| 2020/21 | Aberdeen | Premiership | 41 | 10 | 2 | 0.29 | 7.23 |
| 2019/20 | Aberdeen | Premiership | 39 | 3 | 3 | 0.15 | 6.99 |
Career highlights
Coppa Italia
2024/2025
Spell detail
Apps
153
Goals
15
Assists
4
Minutes
10,221
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 5 app | 0 g | 7.42 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 45 app | 1 g | 6.74 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 33 app | 1 g | 6.96 |
| 2023/24 | Serie A | 33 app | 6 g | 7.31 |
| 2022/23 | Serie A | 37 app | 7 g | 6.84 |
Goals by season
15 goals in the spell
International career
Scotland
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.






