
LEWIS HALL
Defender · Newcastle · Premier League
“Reads danger early and kills it before it grows.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
L. Hall carries strong value as a full back because he is still moving toward his peak and has already shown his best at Newcastle. The case is tempered by his uncertain starting role and the discount attached to his league level.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €65.6M – €74.5M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
L. Hall is a modern full-back who defends on the front foot, stepping out to press and squeeze space before attacks can settle. His best trait is the way he anticipates the next move, then uses tight ball retention to keep England secure when he wins it back. He looks calm under pressure and tidy in possession, which lets him turn defensive interventions into controlled exits rather than rushed clearances.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.14
SoT / 90
0.43
Accuracy
38%
Conversion
13%
Club football this season: 8 shots in 7 matches (629 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
12 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | 180 | 7.18 |
Premier League | 5 | 1 | 1 | 449 | 7.35 |
| Total | 7 | 1 | 2 | 629 | 7.30 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.14
per 90
Assists
0.29
per 90
Shots
1.14
per 90
Shots on target
0.43
per 90
Conversion
13%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.29
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
1.57
per 90
Pass accuracy
90%
Fouls won
1.57
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.58
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6 | Czechia | Nations League | W3-0 | 72 | 0 | 1 | 7.4 |
| Oct 3 | Croatia | Nations League | W0-7 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| Sep 29 | Czechia | Nations League | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sep 19 | Hull City | EPL | W2-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sep 14 | Leeds | EPL | L4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 8 | Millwall | Carabao | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 8.9 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League449 (71%)
League Cup180 (29%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Newcastle | Premier League | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0.43 | 7.30 |
| 2025/26 | Newcastle | Premier League | 45 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 6.85 |
| 2024/25 | Newcastle | Premier League | 34 | 0 | 4 | 0.12 | 7.26 |
| 2023/24 | Newcastle | Premier League | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0.09 | 6.79 |
| 2022/23 | Chelsea | Premier League | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 7.07 |
| 2021/22 | Chelsea U21 | EFL Trophy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 7.47 |
Career highlights
FIFA Intercontinental Cup
2022
League Cup
2024/2025
U18 Premier League Cup
2021/2022
Spell detail
Apps
108
Goals
4
Assists
8
Minutes
7,523
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 7 app | 1 g | 7.30 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 45 app | 1 g | 6.85 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 34 app | 0 g | 7.26 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 22 app | 2 g | 6.79 |
Goals by season
4 goals in the spell
International career
England
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
England
England's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for L. Hall.







