
JULIÁN ÁLVAREZ
Attacker · Atletico Madrid · La Liga
“2022 World Cup winner. Messi's partner.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Álvarez is a prime striker with a proven peak at Atletico Madrid and his best sustained spell at Manchester City. His value is tempered by rotation risk and a discount for league level.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €49.4M – €53.3M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Tireless number nine or false 9 who presses, drops between the lines, and finishes with both feet. The defensive work-rate is unusual for a striker.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
4.13
SoT / 90
2.48
Accuracy
60%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 10 shots in 5 matches (218 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
24 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 7 |
La Liga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 6.67 |
| Total | 5 | 0 | 1 | 218 | 6.81 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.41
per 90
Shots
4.13
per 90
Shots on target
2.48
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
3.72
per 90 · 60% completed
Key passes
1.24
per 90
Pass accuracy
90%
Fouls won
1.65
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
0.41
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Alaves | La Liga | W1-2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Oct 6 | Benin | Friendly | W3-0 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Oct 4 | Burkina Faso | Friendly | W7-0 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Oct 1 | Bolivia | Friendly | W4-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 20 | Real Madrid | La Liga | W2-1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 9 | Liverpool | UCL | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 7.3 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
La Liga128 (59%)
UEFA Champions League90 (41%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Atletico Madrid | UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 6.81 |
| 2025/26 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 48 | 20 | 9 | 0.60 | 7.20 |
| 2024/25 | Atletico Madrid | La Liga | 50 | 25 | 6 | 0.62 | 7.30 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester City | Premier League | 55 | 19 | 11 | 0.55 | 7.37 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester City | Premier League | 77 | 34 | 8 | 0.55 | 7.27 |
| 2021/22 | River Plate | Liga Profesional Argentina | 45 | 22 | 13 | 0.78 | 7.41 |
| 2020/21 | River Plate | Liga Profesional Argentina | 21 | 7 | 3 | 0.48 | 7.16 |
| 2019/20 | River Plate | Liga Profesional Argentina | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 6.70 |
Career highlights
CONMEBOL Copa America
2024, 2021
Premier League
2023/2024, 2022/2023
Community Shield
2024
CONMEBOL Libertadores
2018
CONMEBOL Recopa
2019
Spell detail
Apps
102
Goals
45
Assists
16
Minutes
7,166
By season
| 2026/27 | UEFA Champions League | 4 app | 0 g | 6.81 |
| 2025/26 | La Liga | 48 app | 20 g | 7.20 |
| 2024/25 | La Liga | 50 app | 25 g | 7.30 |
Goals by season
45 goals in the spell
International career
Argentina
National-team finishes
- CONMEBOL Copa AmericaWinner · 2024
- FIFA World CupWinner · 2022
- CONMEBOL Copa AmericaWinner · 2021
World Cup 2026
Argentina
Argentina's tournament →Apps
8
Minutes
601
Goals
1
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.58








