
JOSIP STANIŠIĆ
Defender · Bayern München · Bundesliga
“A composed full-back who carries Croatia cleanly upfield.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
J. Stanišić brings value as a full back in his prime, with room still to grow and a peak already shown at Bayer Leverkusen. He is held down by uncertain starting status and the league-level discount.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €17.4M – €18.9M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
J. Stanišić plays like a defender who is never rushed by pressure. He keeps the ball exceptionally well, then uses that security to step forward with purpose, advancing play from the back without losing control. In a full-back role, he offers calm outlet work, progressive carries, and the kind of tidy, reliable circulation that helps his side move through pressure.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.19
SoT / 90
0.24
Accuracy
20%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 5 shots in 6 matches (379 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Super Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 7 |
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.45 |
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 6.55 |
Bundesliga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 196 | 6.6 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 0 | 379 | 6.87 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
1.19
per 90
Shots on target
0.24
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.66
per 90 · 64% completed
Key passes
1.66
per 90
Pass accuracy
92%
Fouls won
0.24
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.42
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | D2-2 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Oct 6 | Spain | Nations League | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Oct 3 | England | Nations League | L0-7 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| Sep 26 | Czechia | Nations League | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Sep 18 | Union Berlin | Bundesliga | W7-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Sep 13 | SV Elversberg | Bundesliga | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Bundesliga196 (52%)
DFB Pokal90 (24%)
Super Cup68 (18%)
UEFA Champions League25 (7%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.87 |
| 2025/26 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | 43 | 3 | 5 | 0.19 | 6.85 |
| 2024/25 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0.10 | 7.08 |
| 2023/24 | Bayer Leverkusen | Bundesliga | 38 | 4 | 7 | 0.29 | 7.17 |
| 2022/23 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.77 |
| 2021/22 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0.13 | 6.78 |
| 2020/21 | Bayern München II | 3. Liga | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.20 |
| 2019/20 | Bayern München II | 3. Liga | 18 | 0 | — | — | — |
Career highlights
Bundesliga
2024/2025, 2023/2024, 2022/2023, 2021/2022, 2020/2021
Super Cup
2025, 2022, 2021
3. Liga
2019/2020
DFB Pokal
2023/2024
Spell detail
Apps
109
Goals
4
Assists
8
Minutes
6,604
By season
| 2026/27 | Bundesliga | 6 app | 0 g | 6.87 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 43 app | 3 g | 6.85 |
| 2024/25 | Bundesliga | 21 app | 0 g | 7.08 |
| 2022/23 | Bundesliga | 23 app | 0 g | 6.77 |
| 2021/22 | Bundesliga | 16 app | 1 g | 6.78 |
Goals by season
4 goals in the spell
International career
Croatia
National-team finishes
- UEFA Nations LeagueRunner-up · 2022/2024








