
JOSÉ LÓPEZ
Attacker · Palmeiras · Serie A
“A ruthless inside forward with a striker’s instinct for the finish.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
J. López is a prime striker with value from his attacking role and his recent level at Palmeiras, but a league discount and an unsettled starting place cap the read.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €1.1M – €1.2M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
J. López plays like a penalty-box hunter from wide areas, constantly sliding inside to attack the space between full-back and centre-back. He keeps his movements sharp and direct, arriving on the shoulder to finish quickly rather than overelaborating. The GoalPost read is limited, but his clinical goal threat gives him a clear edge when chances open up.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
2.31
SoT / 90
1.17
Accuracy
51%
Conversion
21%
Club football this season: 99 shots in 51 matches (3854 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
33 shots · 4 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paulista - A1 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 784 | 7.33 |
Copa Do Brasil | 5 | 4 | 0 | 266 | 7.71 |
CONMEBOL Libertadores | 10 | 3 | 4 | 858 | 7.21 |
Serie A | 25 | 8 | 4 | 1,946 | 7.05 |
| Total | 51 | 21 | 11 | 3,854 | 7.19 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.49
per 90
Assists
0.26
per 90
Shots
2.31
per 90
Shots on target
1.17
per 90
Conversion
21%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.45
per 90 · 45% completed
Key passes
1.45
per 90
Pass accuracy
70%
Fouls won
2.52
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.42
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Corinthians | Brasileirão | W4-1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Oct 9 | Bahia | Brasileirão | W1-0 | 69 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Oct 1 | Bolivia | Friendly | W4-0 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 |
| Sep 20 | Gremio | Brasileirão | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Sep 16 | LDU de Quito | Libertadores | L3-2 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Sep 12 | Sao Paulo | Brasileirão | W2-0 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A1,946 (50%)
CONMEBOL Libertadores858 (22%)
Paulista - A1784 (20%)
Copa Do Brasil266 (7%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Palmeiras | Serie A | 51 | 21 | 11 | 0.63 | 7.19 |
| 2025/26 | Palmeiras | Serie A | 57 | 22 | 4 | 0.46 | 7.18 |
| 2024/25 | Palmeiras | Serie A | 63 | 18 | 6 | 0.38 | 7.01 |
| 2023/24 | Palmeiras | Serie A | 62 | 7 | 0 | 0.11 | 6.71 |
| 2022/23 | Lanus | Liga Profesional Argentina | 33 | 9 | 2 | 0.33 | 6.82 |
| 2021/22 | Lanus | Liga Profesional Argentina | 37 | 14 | 2 | 0.43 | 6.96 |
| 2020/21 | Lanus | Liga Profesional Argentina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.33 | 7.10 |
Career highlights
Paulista A1
2024, 2023
Serie A
2023, 2022
Supercopa do Brasil
2023
Spell detail
Apps
233
Goals
68
Assists
21
Minutes
12,057
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 51 app | 21 g | 7.19 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 57 app | 22 g | 7.18 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 63 app | 18 g | 7.01 |
| 2023/24 | Serie A | 62 app | 7 g | 6.71 |
Goals by season
68 goals in the spell
International career
Argentina
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Argentina
Argentina's tournament →Apps
2
Minutes
18
Goals
0
Assists
1
Avg rating
6.40







