
JOHN MCGINN
Midfielder · Aston Villa · Premier League
“Relentless box-to-box engine who sets the tempo through pressure.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
McGinn remains a veteran attacking midfielder with real value: his craft still plays, even as he sits beyond his most typical peak window. Aston Villa showed the best of it, though league-level context trims the case.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €14.6M – €16M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
J. McGinn is a classic box-to-box midfielder who works both sides of the ball without fuss. He hunts aggressively in the press, closes space quickly, and keeps phases alive by arriving where the game is happening rather than waiting for it. For GoalPost, he reads as a solid, high-intensity connector: direct, disciplined, and constantly involved in the scramble for control.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.49
SoT / 90
0.54
Accuracy
36%
Conversion
9%
Club football this season: 11 shots in 8 matches (663 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
20 shots · 3 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Super Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 7.2 |
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 1 | 0 | 90 | 7.9 |
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 7.01 |
Premier League | 5 | 0 | 2 | 436 | 6.58 |
| Total | 8 | 1 | 3 | 663 | 6.87 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.14
per 90
Assists
0.41
per 90
Shots
1.49
per 90
Shots on target
0.54
per 90
Conversion
9%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.54
per 90 · 29% completed
Key passes
2.44
per 90
Pass accuracy
74%
Fouls won
2.99
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.44
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Brentford | EPL | D2-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Oct 6 | Slovenia | Nations League | L1-2 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| Oct 3 | FYR Macedonia | Nations League | W0-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 8.8 |
| Sep 29 | Switzerland | Nations League | L0-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Sep 26 | Slovenia | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 19 | Tottenham | EPL | W2-3 | 84 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League436 (66%)
UEFA Champions League90 (14%)
UEFA Super Cup73 (11%)
League Cup64 (10%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0.50 | 6.87 |
| 2025/26 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 44 | 10 | 7 | 0.39 | 7.02 |
| 2024/25 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 49 | 4 | 6 | 0.20 | 7.00 |
| 2023/24 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 53 | 9 | 7 | 0.30 | 7.05 |
| 2022/23 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 37 | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | 6.97 |
| 2021/22 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 36 | 3 | 4 | 0.19 | 7.28 |
| 2020/21 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 37 | 3 | 5 | 0.22 | 6.98 |
| 2019/20 | Aston Villa | Premier League | 30 | 3 | 3 | 0.20 | 6.95 |
Career highlights
Championship
2016/2017
League Cup
2012/2013
Queensland Champions Cup
2022
Scottish Cup
2015/2016
Spell detail
Apps
342
Goals
43
Assists
47
Minutes
27,328
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 8 app | 1 g | 6.87 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 44 app | 10 g | 7.02 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 49 app | 4 g | 7.00 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 53 app | 9 g | 7.05 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 37 app | 1 g | 6.97 |
| 2021/22 | Premier League | 36 app | 3 g | 7.28 |
Goals by season
43 goals in the spell
International career
Scotland
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.





