
JOÃO NEVES
Midfielder · Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 1
“A relentless midfield carrier who keeps the game on a short leash.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
João Neves is a box-to-box midfielder with real value because he fills a premium spine role and is still heading toward his peak. Paris Saint Germain shows his best level, but league level trims it.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €88.8M – €101M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
João Neves is a box-to-box midfielder who plays with constant forward intent but never loses control. He carries cleanly through traffic, protects the ball under pressure, and reads danger early enough to snuff out transitions before they spread. His game is built on sharp positioning, secure touches, and the kind of defensive anticipation that lets him win back control without fuss.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
2.18
SoT / 90
1.09
Accuracy
50%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 8 shots in 4 matches (330 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
11 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ligue 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 330 | 7 |
| Total | 4 | 0 | 0 | 330 | 7.00 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
2.18
per 90
Shots on target
1.09
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90 · 0% completed
Key passes
1.09
per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Fouls won
1.09
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
4.91
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Le Mans | Ligue 1 | W3-1 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Oct 1 | Denmark | Nations League | W2-4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| Sep 27 | Norway | Nations League | W1-2 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 24 | Wales | Nations League | W1-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sep 20 | Marseille | Ligue 1 | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 13 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Ligue 1330 (100%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.00 |
| 2025/26 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 44 | 9 | 5 | 0.32 | 7.23 |
| 2024/25 | Paris Saint Germain | Ligue 1 | 51 | 5 | 10 | 0.29 | 7.44 |
| 2023/24 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 54 | 3 | 1 | 0.07 | 7.38 |
| 2022/23 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 6.82 |
| 2021/22 | Benfica B | Segunda Liga | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Career highlights
Coupe de France
2024/2025
Júniores U19
2021/2022
Ligue 1
2024/2025
Primeira Liga
2022/2023
Super Cup
2023
Spell detail
Apps
100
Goals
14
Assists
15
Minutes
6,850
By season
| 2026/27 | Ligue 1 | 5 app | 0 g | 7.00 |
| 2025/26 | Ligue 1 | 44 app | 9 g | 7.23 |
| 2024/25 | Ligue 1 | 51 app | 5 g | 7.44 |
Goals by season
14 goals in the spell
International career
Portugal
National-team finishes
- UEFA Nations LeagueWinner · 2024/2026
World Cup 2026
Portugal
Portugal's tournament →Apps
5
Minutes
391
Goals
1
Assists
0
Avg rating
7.16








