
JOÃO PALHINHA
Midfielder · Benfica · Primeira Liga
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Palhinha remains a veteran deep midfielder in his peak years, with his strongest recent form at Fulham and his steadiest spell at Tottenham. Value rests on that profile, but uncertainty over a starting role and the league-level discount hold it back.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €12.1M – €13.3M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.42
SoT / 90
0.41
Accuracy
29%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 7 shots in 6 matches (443 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
12 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Europa League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.5 |
Primeira Liga | 5 | 0 | 0 | 353 | 7.07 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 0 | 443 | 7.16 |
Form (last 9 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
1.42
per 90
Shots on target
0.41
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.61
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
0.61
per 90
Pass accuracy
88%
Fouls won
2.03
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
5.89
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 4 | Norway | Nations League | W2-1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 27 | Norway | Nations League | W1-2 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| Sep 24 | Wales | Nations League | W1-0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Sep 20 | FC Porto | Primeira Liga | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Sep 16 | AC Milan | UEL | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Sep 13 | GIL Vicente | Primeira Liga | W3-1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Primeira Liga353 (80%)
UEFA Europa League90 (20%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.16 |
| 2025/26 | Tottenham | Premier League | 45 | 6 | 3 | 0.20 | 7.02 |
| 2024/25 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.75 |
| 2023/24 | Fulham | Premier League | 39 | 4 | 1 | 0.13 | 7.17 |
| 2022/23 | Fulham | Premier League | 40 | 4 | 0 | 0.10 | 6.99 |
| 2021/22 | Sporting CP | Primeira Liga | 39 | 3 | 0 | 0.08 | 7.07 |
| 2020/21 | Sporting CP | Primeira Liga | 37 | 2 | 0 | 0.05 | 7.14 |
| 2019/20 | SC Braga | Primeira Liga | 36 | 2 | 1 | 0.08 | 6.85 |
Career highlights
Taça da Liga
2021/2022, 2020/2021, 2019/2020, 2017/2018
Bundesliga
2024/2025
Primeira Liga
2020/2021
Super Cup
2021/2022
UEFA Nations League
2024/2026
Spell detail
Apps
6
Goals
0
Assists
0
Minutes
443
By season
| 2026/27 | Primeira Liga | 6 app | 0 g | 7.16 |
Goals by season
0 goals in the spell
International career
Portugal
National-team finishes
- UEFA Nations LeagueWinner · 2024/2026
World Cup 2026
Portugal
Portugal's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for João Palhinha.










