
JESPER KARLSTRÖM
Midfielder · Udinese · Serie A
“Calm deep midfielder who keeps Sweden’s game connected.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A veteran deep midfielder in his peak years, J. Karlström brings steady value from the role’s discipline and control. Lech Poznan showed his best recent level, but league context keeps the price restrained.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €2M – €2.3M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
J. Karlström reads as a classic deep midfielder: tidy under pressure, always available, and happy to set the rhythm from close to the centre backs. He plays with restraint rather than flash, showing for the ball, turning play on, and choosing the simple pass that keeps possession moving. His value is in timing, balance, and the sense that he is always in the right pocket to steady the game.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.73
SoT / 90
0.44
Accuracy
60%
Conversion
20%
Club football this season: 5 shots in 7 matches (613 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
5 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coppa Italia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 163 | 7.05 |
Serie A | 5 | 1 | 0 | 450 | 6.86 |
| Total | 7 | 1 | 0 | 613 | 6.91 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.15
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.73
per 90
Shots on target
0.44
per 90
Conversion
20%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.29
per 90 · 67% completed
Key passes
1.03
per 90
Pass accuracy
83%
Fouls won
0.59
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.20
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5 | Romania | Nations League | W0-1 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Oct 2 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Nations League | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 28 | Poland | Nations League | W3-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| Sep 19 | Cagliari | Serie A | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Sep 14 | Inter | Serie A | L5-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 7 | Lazio | Serie A | L1-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A450 (73%)
Coppa Italia163 (27%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Udinese | Serie A | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | 6.91 |
| 2025/26 | Udinese | Serie A | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.81 |
| 2024/25 | Udinese | Serie A | 41 | 0 | 3 | 0.07 | 6.79 |
| 2023/24 | Lech Poznan | Ekstraklasa | 35 | 2 | 2 | 0.11 | 7.05 |
| 2022/23 | Lech Poznan | Ekstraklasa | 47 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | 6.96 |
| 2021/22 | Lech Poznan | Ekstraklasa | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 7.04 |
| 2020/21 | Djurgardens IF | Allsvenskan | 49 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 7.05 |
| 2019/20 | Djurgardens IF | Allsvenskan | 31 | 3 | 3 | 0.19 | 7.15 |
Career highlights
Allsvenskan
2019
Ekstraklasa
2021/2022
Superettan
2017
Svenska Cupen
2017/2018
Spell detail
Apps
86
Goals
2
Assists
3
Minutes
7,421
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 7 app | 1 g | 6.91 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 38 app | 1 g | 6.81 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 41 app | 0 g | 6.79 |
Goals by season
2 goals in the spell
International career
Sweden
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Sweden
Sweden's tournament →Apps
2
Minutes
140
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.25








