
JACK HENDRY
Defender Β· Al-Ettifaq Β· Pro League
βA plain-spoken centre-back who wins the ugly moments.β
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
J. Hendry is a veteran centre back in his peak years, with his strongest recent work at Al-Ettifaq and his most reliable spell at Club Brugge II. A discount for league level still limits his value.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range β¬309K β β¬376K
What heβs worth on the pitch today β our number, not the marketβs.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting readβ¦
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting readβ¦
Analysis overview
Hendry is a no-frills defender who keeps his work simple and decisive. As a centre-back, he stays connected to the line, attacks first contact, and clears danger without fuss, bringing a settled, honest edge to the back four. His game is built on positioning, timing, and doing the defensive basics early.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.45
SoT / 90
0.15
Accuracy
33%
Conversion
33%
Club football this season: 3 shots in 7 matches (596 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches Β· shots
5 shots Β· 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pro League | 7 | 1 | 0 | 596 | 6.69 |
| Total | 7 | 1 | 0 | 596 | 6.69 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.15
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.45
per 90
Shots on target
0.15
per 90
Conversion
33%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90 Β· 0% completed
Key passes
0.60
per 90
Pass accuracy
93%
Fouls won
0.30
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.06
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6 | Slovenia | Nations League | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 29 | Switzerland | Nations League | L0-3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Sep 26 | Slovenia | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 11 | Al-Qadisiyah FC | SPL | D3-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 8 | Al-Faisaly FC | SPL | D0-0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Sep 4 | Abha | SPL | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Pro League596 (100%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Al-Ettifaq | Pro League | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | 6.92 |
| 2025/26 | Al-Ettifaq | Pro League | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.75 |
| 2024/25 | Al-Ettifaq | Pro League | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.85 |
| 2023/24 | Al-Ettifaq | Pro League | 34 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.99 |
| 2022/23 | Club Brugge II | Challenger Pro League | 54 | 0 | 2 | 0.04 | 6.90 |
| 2021/22 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.83 |
| 2020/21 | Oostende | Jupiler Pro League | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0.10 | 7.06 |
| 2019/20 | Melbourne City | A-League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.90 |
Career highlights
League Cup
2019, 2018
Premiership
2018/2019, 2017/2018
Scottish Cup
2018/2019, 2017/2018
First Division A
2021/2022
Super Cup
2022
Spell detail
Apps
93
Goals
2
Assists
1
Minutes
8,043
By season
| 2026/27 | Pro League | 7 app | 1 g | 6.92 |
| 2025/26 | Pro League | 30 app | 1 g | 6.75 |
| 2024/25 | Pro League | 22 app | 0 g | 6.85 |
| 2023/24 | Pro League | 34 app | 0 g | 6.99 |
Goals by season
2 goals in the spell
International career
Scotland
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.









