
JOAKIM MÆHLE
Defender · VfL Wolfsburg · 2. Bundesliga
“Energetic full-back who drives Denmark up and down the flank.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Mæhle is a full back in his prime, with his peak form at VfL Wolfsburg; that keeps him valuable. A discount for league level holds the figure down.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €17.6M – €19.1M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Mæhle plays like a modern, aggressive full-back: always willing to push high, overlap early, and keep the wide lane alive. He brings constant movement in transition, offering an outlet on the outside and recovering quickly enough to reset when play turns. The package still feels developing, but the intent is clear: direct, mobile, and built to help his side stretch the pitch.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.91
SoT / 90
0.36
Accuracy
40%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 5 shots in 6 matches (494 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
11 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 6.9 |
2. Bundesliga | 5 | 0 | 3 | 449 | 7.06 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 3 | 494 | 7.05 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.55
per 90
Shots
0.91
per 90
Shots on target
0.36
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.55
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
1.82
per 90
Pass accuracy
87%
Fouls won
1.28
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
4.01
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 2. Bundesliga | D4-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Oct 4 | Wales | Nations League | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Oct 1 | Portugal | Nations League | L2-4 | 80 | 0 | 1 | 7.4 |
| Sep 27 | Wales | Nations League | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Sep 24 | Norway | Nations League | L3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Sep 18 | SV Darmstadt 98 | 2. Bundesliga | W5-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
2. Bundesliga449 (91%)
DFB Pokal45 (9%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | VfL Wolfsburg | 2. Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.50 | 7.05 |
| 2025/26 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 6.54 |
| 2024/25 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 31 | 3 | 4 | 0.23 | 6.89 |
| 2023/24 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 33 | 2 | 3 | 0.15 | 6.90 |
| 2022/23 | Atalanta | Serie A | 38 | 3 | 3 | 0.16 | 6.71 |
| 2021/22 | Atalanta | Serie A | 35 | 3 | 2 | 0.14 | 6.58 |
| 2020/21 | Genk | Jupiler Pro League | 41 | 1 | 6 | 0.17 | 6.80 |
| 2019/20 | Genk | Jupiler Pro League | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.62 |
Career highlights
First Division A
2018/2019
Super Cup
2019
Spell detail
Apps
90
Goals
6
Assists
12
Minutes
7,013
By season
| 2026/27 | 2. Bundesliga | 6 app | 0 g | 7.05 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 20 app | 1 g | 6.54 |
| 2024/25 | Bundesliga | 31 app | 3 g | 6.89 |
| 2023/24 | Bundesliga | 33 app | 2 g | 6.90 |
Goals by season
6 goals in the spell
International career
Denmark
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.







