
JAMES GARNER
Midfielder · Everton · Premier League
“A deep midfielder who snuffs danger before it starts.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
J. Garner remains a high-value deep midfielder because he anchors a premium spine role, even without automatic starts. He is in his prime and still building toward his peak, with Everton showing his best level.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €51.9M – €57.2M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
J. Garner plays like a safety net in front of the back line, always scanning early and stepping in before attacks can gather pace. He keeps the ball moving under pressure, using clean first touches and calm recycling to keep England anchored when the game gets messy. In deepMid role, he is less about flash than control: reading the break, winning back shape, and protecting possession with real assurance.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.93
SoT / 90
0.37
Accuracy
40%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 5 shots in 7 matches (484 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
5 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 154 | 7.25 |
Premier League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 330 | 7.07 |
| Total | 7 | 0 | 0 | 484 | 7.13 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.93
per 90
Shots on target
0.37
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.37
per 90 · 100% completed
Key passes
2.23
per 90
Pass accuracy
90%
Fouls won
0.93
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
4.09
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6 | Czechia | Nations League | W3-0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Oct 3 | Croatia | Nations League | W0-7 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Sep 26 | Spain | Nations League | L2-3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Sep 19 | Ipswich | EPL | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 16 | Wolves | Carabao | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| Sep 12 | Tottenham | EPL | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League330 (68%)
League Cup154 (32%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Everton | Premier League | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.13 |
| 2025/26 | Everton | Premier League | 41 | 3 | 7 | 0.24 | 7.30 |
| 2024/25 | Everton | Premier League | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 6.91 |
| 2023/24 | Everton | Premier League | 44 | 2 | 2 | 0.09 | 7.14 |
| 2022/23 | Everton | Premier League | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0.12 | 6.64 |
| 2021/22 | Nottingham Forest | Championship | 49 | 4 | 12 | 0.33 | 7.24 |
| 2020/21 | Nottingham Forest | Championship | 42 | 4 | 2 | 0.14 | 7.21 |
| 2019/20 | Manchester United | UEFA Europa League | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.13 | 6.71 |
Career highlights
UEFA U21 Championship
2023
Spell detail
Apps
132
Goals
5
Assists
12
Minutes
10,429
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 7 app | 0 g | 7.13 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 41 app | 3 g | 7.30 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 23 app | 0 g | 6.91 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 44 app | 2 g | 7.14 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 17 app | 0 g | 6.64 |
Goals by season
5 goals in the spell
International career
England
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
England
England's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for J. Garner.








