
IVAN PERIŠIĆ
Defender · PSV Eindhoven · Eredivisie
“A seasoned wide creator who carries Croatia up the pitch.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A veteran winger past his usual peak window, Perišić still carries value through proven quality, with PSV Eindhoven showing his recent level. The discount comes from the league step and an uncertain starting role.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €3.5M – €3.9M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Perišić reads like a classic winger with a midfielder’s composure, starting wide and driving inside to connect play. He is at his best when he receives under pressure, carries cleanly through the first line, and then picks the final pass rather than forcing the shot. His game is built on movement, timing, and repeated chances to unbalance a defense from the flank.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.95
SoT / 90
0.75
Accuracy
38%
Conversion
15%
Club football this season: 13 shots in 9 matches (601 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
19 shots · 3 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.5 |
Eredivisie | 8 | 2 | 1 | 511 | 7.34 |
| Total | 9 | 2 | 1 | 601 | 7.21 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.30
per 90
Assists
0.15
per 90
Shots
1.95
per 90
Shots on target
0.75
per 90
Conversion
15%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.45
per 90 · 75% completed
Key passes
1.95
per 90
Pass accuracy
83%
Fouls won
0.15
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.29
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9 | Heerenveen | Eredivisie | W2-0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Oct 6 | Spain | Nations League | L1-2 | 79 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Oct 3 | England | Nations League | L0-7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Sep 29 | Spain | Nations League | L4-1 | 72 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 |
| Sep 26 | Czechia | Nations League | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 7.4 |
| Sep 20 | Twente | Eredivisie | L3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Eredivisie511 (85%)
UEFA Champions League90 (15%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.38 | 7.23 |
| 2025/26 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | 43 | 10 | 14 | 0.56 | 7.11 |
| 2024/25 | PSV Eindhoven | Eredivisie | 39 | 13 | 9 | 0.56 | 7.47 |
| 2023/24 | HNK Hajduk Split | HNL | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0.21 | 6.85 |
| 2022/23 | Tottenham | Premier League | 44 | 1 | 12 | 0.30 | 7.02 |
| 2021/22 | Inter | Serie A | 48 | 10 | 9 | 0.40 | 7.33 |
| 2020/21 | Inter | Serie A | 42 | 5 | 4 | 0.21 | 6.87 |
| 2019/20 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | 35 | 8 | 7 | 0.43 | 6.94 |
Career highlights
DFB Pokal
2019/2020, 2014/2015, 2011/2012
Super Cup
2025, 2022, 2015
Bundesliga
2019/2020, 2011/2012
Coppa Italia
2021/2022
Eredivisie
2024/2025
Spell detail
Apps
90
Goals
25
Assists
24
Minutes
5,996
By season
| 2026/27 | Eredivisie | 8 app | 2 g | 7.23 |
| 2025/26 | Eredivisie | 43 app | 10 g | 7.11 |
| 2024/25 | Eredivisie | 39 app | 13 g | 7.47 |
Goals by season
25 goals in the spell
International career
Croatia
National-team finishes
- UEFA Nations LeagueRunner-up · 2022/2024
- FIFA World CupRunner-up · 2018









