
HANS VANAKEN
Midfielder · Club Brugge KV · Jupiler Pro League
“Late-career attacking midfielder who protects and punishes in the same move.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A veteran attacking midfielder whose value rests on craft and experience, with his recent level at Club Brugge KV still respected. The league discount and the fact he sits beyond his usual peak window keep the valuation restrained.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €2.7M – €3.1M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
H. Vanaken plays like a composed advanced midfielder who always seems to arrive in the right pocket at the right time. He carries the ball through pressure with purpose, keeps attacks alive with exceptional retention, and then steps into shooting range with a clinical edge. The role is all about connecting, advancing, and finishing moves without losing control.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.64
SoT / 90
0.51
Accuracy
80%
Conversion
20%
Club football this season: 5 shots in 8 matches (700 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 6.7 |
Jupiler Pro League | 7 | 1 | 2 | 623 | 7.69 |
| Total | 8 | 1 | 2 | 700 | 7.58 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.13
per 90
Assists
0.26
per 90
Shots
0.64
per 90
Shots on target
0.51
per 90
Conversion
20%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.64
per 90 · 100% completed
Key passes
1.93
per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Fouls won
0.90
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.54
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | RAAL La Louvière | Pro League | W1-4 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 8.2 |
| Oct 5 | France | Nations League | L4-1 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Oct 2 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-0 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 28 | France | Nations League | L0-1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Sep 25 | Italy | Nations League | W0-2 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Sep 20 | Genk | Pro League | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 9.2 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Jupiler Pro League623 (89%)
UEFA Champions League77 (11%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.29 | 7.40 |
| 2025/26 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 53 | 11 | 7 | 0.34 | 7.53 |
| 2024/25 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 49 | 10 | 13 | 0.47 | 7.42 |
| 2023/24 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 53 | 16 | 15 | 0.58 | 7.54 |
| 2022/23 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 50 | 14 | 6 | 0.40 | 7.20 |
| 2021/22 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 50 | 15 | 9 | 0.48 | 7.30 |
| 2020/21 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 45 | 16 | 7 | 0.51 | 7.40 |
| 2019/20 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 47 | 17 | 0 | 0.36 | 7.18 |
Career highlights
First Division A
2023/2024, 2021/2022, 2020/2021, 2019/2020, 2017/2018
Super Cup
2025, 2022, 2021, 2018, 2016
Cup
2024/2025, 2013/2014
Spell detail
Apps
548
Goals
153
Assists
—
Minutes
46,714
By season
| 2026/27 | Jupiler Pro League | 7 app | 1 g | 7.40 |
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League | 53 app | 11 g | 7.53 |
| 2024/25 | Jupiler Pro League | 49 app | 10 g | 7.42 |
| 2023/24 | Jupiler Pro League | 53 app | 16 g | 7.54 |
| 2022/23 | Jupiler Pro League | 50 app | 14 g | 7.20 |
| 2021/22 | Jupiler Pro League | 50 app | 15 g | 7.30 |
Goals by season
153 goals in the spell
International career
Belgium
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Belgium
Belgium's tournament →Apps
6
Minutes
324
Goals
1
Assists
2
Avg rating
6.80





