
GIOVANNI DI LORENZO
Defender · Napoli · Serie A
“A veteran full-back who keeps the game under his control.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
G. Di Lorenzo rates elite at full back: rare consistency and premium output for his position keep the value high. He is past his most typical peak window, but his form has held steady into a veteran stage.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €14.3M – €15.8M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
G. Di Lorenzo is a steady, modern full-back who plays with a clean first touch and a strong sense of timing. He keeps possession under pressure, steps out aggressively to press, and uses his physical strength to win duels and hold his ground in advanced and defensive areas alike.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.29
SoT / 90
0.14
Accuracy
50%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 2 shots in 7 matches (630 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
4 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.73 |
Serie A | 6 | 0 | 1 | 540 | 6.54 |
| Total | 7 | 0 | 1 | 630 | 6.57 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.14
per 90
Shots
0.29
per 90
Shots on target
0.14
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.14
per 90 · 20% completed
Key passes
0.86
per 90
Pass accuracy
87%
Fouls won
1.14
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.29
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Frosinone | Serie A | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Oct 5 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-1 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Sep 28 | Türkiye | Nations League | W1-4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Sep 25 | Belgium | Nations League | L0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 20 | Fiorentina | Serie A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Sep 13 | Bologna | Serie A | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A540 (86%)
UEFA Champions League90 (14%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Napoli | Serie A | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 6.62 |
| 2025/26 | Napoli | Serie A | 35 | 2 | 1 | 0.09 | 6.73 |
| 2024/25 | Napoli | Serie A | 39 | 3 | 2 | 0.13 | 7.18 |
| 2023/24 | Napoli | Serie A | 45 | 2 | 7 | 0.20 | 7.15 |
| 2022/23 | Napoli | Serie A | 48 | 5 | 6 | 0.23 | 7.24 |
| 2021/22 | Napoli | Serie A | 42 | 1 | 6 | 0.17 | 7.06 |
| 2020/21 | Napoli | Serie A | 48 | 4 | 7 | 0.23 | 7.11 |
| 2019/20 | Napoli | Serie A | 46 | 3 | 6 | 0.20 | 6.99 |
Career highlights
Serie A
2024/2025, 2022/2023
Coppa Italia
2019/2020
Serie B
2017/2018
UEFA European Championship
2021
Spell detail
Apps
309
Goals
20
Assists
36
Minutes
27,177
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 6 app | 0 g | 6.62 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 35 app | 2 g | 6.73 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 39 app | 3 g | 7.18 |
| 2023/24 | Serie A | 45 app | 2 g | 7.15 |
| 2022/23 | Serie A | 48 app | 5 g | 7.24 |
| 2021/22 | Serie A | 42 app | 1 g | 7.06 |
Goals by season
20 goals in the spell
International career
Italy
National-team finishes
- UEFA European ChampionshipWinner · 2021





