
GIANLUCA SCAMACCA
Attacker · Atalanta · Serie A
“A ruthless inside-forward who lives for the final touch.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
G. Scamacca rates good as a striker because his output stands out for the role and he has kept it steady from year to year. He is in his prime, with his best form at Atalanta.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €10.4M – €12M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Scamacca plays like a penalty-box predator starting from wider lanes, bending his runs inside to attack space between centre-back and full-back. He stays poised through the action, arriving in scoring zones with clean, direct movement and a striker’s instinct for the decisive finish. GoalPost sees a developing attacker whose game is built around being a clinical, prolific goal threat.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
2.11
SoT / 90
1.58
Accuracy
75%
Conversion
25%
Club football this season: 8 shots in 7 matches (341 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
10 shots · 3 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Europa Conference League | 2 | 1 | 0 | 82 | 6.9 |
Serie A | 5 | 1 | 0 | 259 | 6.72 |
| Total | 7 | 2 | 0 | 341 | 6.76 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.53
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
2.11
per 90
Shots on target
1.58
per 90
Conversion
25%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90 · 0% completed
Key passes
1.32
per 90
Pass accuracy
78%
Fouls won
1.85
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
0.53
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-1 | 56 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Oct 2 | France | Nations League | D1-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sep 28 | Türkiye | Nations League | W1-4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 20 | Juventus | Serie A | L2-0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Sep 12 | Cagliari | Serie A | L1-2 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Sep 5 | AS Roma | Serie A | L2-1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A259 (76%)
UEFA Europa Conference League82 (24%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Atalanta | Serie A | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.29 | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Atalanta | Serie A | 37 | 14 | 2 | 0.43 | 6.68 |
| 2024/25 | Atalanta | Serie A | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.90 |
| 2023/24 | Atalanta | Serie A | 44 | 19 | 7 | 0.59 | 7.19 |
| 2022/23 | West Ham | Premier League | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0.30 | 6.81 |
| 2021/22 | Sassuolo | Serie A | 38 | 16 | 1 | 0.45 | 7.01 |
| 2020/21 | Genoa | Serie A | 29 | 12 | 4 | 0.55 | 6.81 |
| 2019/20 | Ascoli | Serie B | 35 | 13 | 1 | 0.40 | 6.96 |
Career highlights
UEFA Conference League
2022/2023
UEFA Europa League
2023/2024
Spell detail
Apps
89
Goals
35
Assists
9
Minutes
4,702
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 7 app | 2 g | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 37 app | 14 g | 6.68 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 1 app | 0 g | 6.90 |
| 2023/24 | Serie A | 44 app | 19 g | 7.19 |
Goals by season
35 goals in the spell
International career
Italy
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.









