
GIORGIO SCALVINI
Defender · Atalanta · Serie A
“Reads danger early and kills it cleanly.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
G. Scalvini offers clear value as an emerging centre back whose best recent stretch came at Atalanta, but the price stays restrained because he does not yet hold a guaranteed place and the league level gets a discount. Still developing toward his peak years.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €32.8M – €36.4M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
G. Scalvini is a centre-back who plays on anticipation as much as contact, stepping into the right spaces before attacks can breathe. He stays composed, tracks runners with sharp body position, and makes defending look simple by being early rather than desperate. His game is built on calm recovery and elite defensive reading, which lets him manage the back line without fuss.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.16
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 1 shot in 7 matches (566 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
3 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Europa Conference League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 116 | 7.35 |
Serie A | 5 | 0 | 0 | 450 | 6.96 |
| Total | 7 | 0 | 0 | 566 | 7.04 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.16
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.32
per 90 · 67% completed
Key passes
0.00
per 90
Pass accuracy
95%
Fouls won
0.32
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.75
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2 | France | Nations League | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 28 | Türkiye | Nations League | W1-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 25 | Belgium | Nations League | L0-2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Sep 20 | Juventus | Serie A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 12 | Cagliari | Serie A | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Sep 5 | AS Roma | Serie A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A450 (80%)
UEFA Europa Conference League116 (20%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Atalanta | Serie A | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.04 |
| 2025/26 | Atalanta | Serie A | 29 | 3 | 1 | 0.14 | 7.06 |
| 2024/25 | Atalanta | Serie A | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.73 |
| 2023/24 | Atalanta | Serie A | 44 | 2 | 3 | 0.11 | 7.01 |
| 2022/23 | Atalanta | Serie A | 38 | 2 | 3 | 0.13 | 6.77 |
| 2021/22 | Atalanta | Serie A | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 6.57 |
| 2020/21 | Atalanta | Serie A | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Career highlights
UEFA Europa League
2023/2024
Spell detail
Apps
150
Goals
8
Assists
—
Minutes
9,727
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 7 app | 0 g | 7.04 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 29 app | 3 g | 7.06 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 11 app | 0 g | 6.73 |
| 2023/24 | Serie A | 44 app | 2 g | 7.01 |
| 2022/23 | Serie A | 38 app | 2 g | 6.77 |
| 2021/22 | Serie A | 21 app | 1 g | 6.57 |
Goals by season
8 goals in the spell
International career
Italy
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.






