
GIANLUCA PRESTIANNI
Midfielder · Benfica · Primeira Liga
“A relentless winger who carries, presses, and picks the final pass.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Prestianni is an emerging winger whose value rests on a developing profile and the form he showed at Benfica. He stays held back by an unsettled starting role and the league-level discount.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €5.5M – €6.2M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
G. Prestianni is a winger who wants the ball early and attacks defenders with direct progressive carrying. He works with real edge out of possession, pressing high and chasing turnovers, then quickly turns those regains into chances for others with sharp, creative delivery. His game is about constant forward intent: receive, unbalance, release.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
3.50
SoT / 90
1.67
Accuracy
48%
Conversion
22%
Club football this season: 23 shots in 12 matches (592 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
29 shots · 6 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Europa League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 6.6 |
Primeira Liga | 7 | 5 | 3 | 572 | 8.56 |
| Total | 12 | 5 | 3 | 592 | 8.49 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.76
per 90
Assists
0.46
per 90
Shots
3.50
per 90
Shots on target
1.67
per 90
Conversion
22%
goals per shot
Dribbles
3.19
per 90 · 57% completed
Key passes
2.58
per 90
Pass accuracy
86%
Fouls won
3.19
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.58
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Vitória SC | Primeira Liga | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| Oct 4 | Burkina Faso | Friendly | W7-0 | 45 | 1 | 1 | 9.4 |
| Oct 1 | Bolivia | Friendly | W4-0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 20 | FC Porto | Primeira Liga | L3-1 | 74 | 0 | 1 | 7.3 |
| Sep 16 | AC Milan | UEL | W0-2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Sep 13 | GIL Vicente | Primeira Liga | W3-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 9.8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Primeira Liga572 (97%)
UEFA Europa League20 (3%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0.67 | 8.49 |
| 2025/26 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 45 | 3 | 5 | 0.18 | 6.87 |
| 2024/25 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | 6.58 |
| 2023/24 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.22 | 6.70 |
| 2022/23 | Velez Sarsfield | Liga Profesional Argentina | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 6.51 |
Career highlights
Super Cup
2025
Taça da Liga
2024/2025
Spell detail
Apps
77
Goals
11
Assists
9
Minutes
2,992
By season
| 2026/27 | Primeira Liga | 12 app | 5 g | 8.49 |
| 2025/26 | Primeira Liga | 45 app | 3 g | 6.87 |
| 2024/25 | Primeira Liga | 11 app | 1 g | 6.58 |
| 2023/24 | Primeira Liga | 9 app | 2 g | 6.70 |
Goals by season
11 goals in the spell
International career
Argentina
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Argentina
Argentina's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for G. Prestianni.







